This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Big Uglies: Offensive Line, 2026

Air Force ranks first in FBS in Big Uglies: offensive line at 67.5, ahead of Army (65.2) and Miami (64.8). The middle of FBS is about 50.3, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (10.6).

What's Big Uglies: offensive line?

Big Uglies, our offensive line rating: adjusted line yards per carry (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc allowed (15%), each measured against every FBS line. 50 is average; every 10 points is a standard deviation. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by Big Uglies: offensive line

RankTeamConferenceBig Uglies: offensive line
1Air ForceMountain West67.5
2ArmyAmerican Athletic65.2
3MiamiACC64.8
4Boise StatePac-1264.5
5Oregon StatePac-1264.4
6Notre DameIndependents63.7
7IllinoisBig Ten61.1
8UCLABig Ten60.6
9GeorgiaSEC60.0
9HoustonBig 1260.0
11BYUBig 1259.9
12NavyAmerican Athletic59.1
12PittsburghACC59.1
14James MadisonSun Belt58.8
14Oklahoma StateBig 1258.8
16LibertyConference USA58.6
17OhioMid-American58.3
18Southern MissSun Belt58.1
19Colorado StatePac-1258.0
19Ole MissSEC58.0
21MemphisAmerican Athletic57.3
21South CarolinaSEC57.3
23Florida StateACC56.3
24WyomingMountain West56.1
25KansasBig 1256.0
26Central MichiganMid-American55.7
26KentuckySEC55.7
28LouisianaSun Belt55.4
28TulsaAmerican Athletic55.4
30DukeACC55.2
31Georgia StateSun Belt55.1
32Texas StatePac-1255.0
33Penn StateBig Ten54.8
34Kansas StateBig 1254.7
35UTSAAmerican Athletic54.3
36North CarolinaACC54.2
36ToledoMid-American54.2
38NebraskaBig Ten53.9
39New Mexico StateConference USA53.7
39Texas A&MSEC53.7
41IndianaBig Ten53.5
41North TexasAmerican Athletic53.5
43Ohio StateBig Ten53.4
44IowaBig Ten53.3
45South AlabamaSun Belt53.2
46LSUSEC53.1
47CincinnatiBig 1252.8
48Wake ForestACC52.7
48WisconsinBig Ten52.7
50TempleAmerican Athletic52.4
50USCBig Ten52.4
52Georgia SouthernSun Belt52.1
52UtahBig 1252.1
54FloridaSEC52.0
55Jacksonville StateConference USA51.9
55TennesseeSEC51.9
57VirginiaACC51.7
58ArkansasSEC51.6
59MassachusettsMid-American51.5
60AkronMid-American51.0
60ArizonaBig 1251.0
62AuburnSEC50.9
63Western MichiganMid-American50.8
64MichiganBig Ten50.6
64Texas TechBig 1250.6
66Eastern MichiganMid-American50.5
66UConnIndependents50.5
68Hawai'iMountain West50.4
69AlabamaSEC50.3
70RutgersBig Ten50.2
71Mississippi StateSEC50.1
71StanfordACC50.1
73Ball StateMid-American50.0
73New MexicoMountain West50.0
75Florida InternationalConference USA49.8
75NC StateACC49.8
77BaylorBig 1249.6
78TroySun Belt49.5
79Coastal CarolinaSun Belt49.4
79MissouriSEC49.4
81Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic49.3
82West VirginiaBig 1249.2
83Middle TennesseeConference USA48.9
83SMUACC48.9
85San Diego StatePac-1248.6
86Arkansas StateSun Belt48.5
86UNLVMountain West48.5
88North Dakota StateMountain West48.4
89Kennesaw StateConference USA48.0
90San José StateMountain West47.8
91Miami (OH)Mid-American47.5
91NorthwesternBig Ten47.5
93VanderbiltSEC47.4
94BuffaloMid-American47.3
95Michigan StateBig Ten47.2
96OregonBig Ten46.9
97East CarolinaAmerican Athletic46.7
98SyracuseACC46.6
99Iowa StateBig 1246.4
100Arizona StateBig 1246.3
100Georgia TechACC46.3
100PurdueBig Ten46.3
103MarshallSun Belt46.1
104Missouri StateConference USA45.8
105Bowling GreenMid-American45.6
106App StateSun Belt45.4
107MarylandBig Ten44.9
108ColoradoBig 1244.8
108NevadaMountain West44.8
110Boston CollegeACC44.7
110Northern IllinoisMountain West44.7
110TulaneAmerican Athletic44.7
113Western KentuckyConference USA44.2
114UCFBig 1244.1
115UABAmerican Athletic43.9
116South FloridaAmerican Athletic43.7
117RiceAmerican Athletic43.2
118UL MonroeSun Belt42.9
118WashingtonBig Ten42.9
120ClemsonACC42.6
121DelawareConference USA42.0
121TexasSEC42.0
123OklahomaSEC41.7
124Utah StatePac-1241.1
125Fresno StatePac-1241.0
126Virginia TechACC40.9
127TCUBig 1240.6
128Louisiana TechSun Belt40.4
128Sacramento StateMid-American40.4
130LouisvilleACC40.1
130Washington StatePac-1240.1
132Kent StateMid-American39.6
133CaliforniaACC39.1
134MinnesotaBig Ten36.9
135CharlotteAmerican Athletic36.5
136Sam HoustonConference USA34.3
137UTEPMountain West26.2
138Old DominionSun Belt10.6

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: Air Force (67.5, 1st); American Athletic: Army (65.2, 2nd); ACC: Miami (64.8, 3rd); Pac-12: Boise State (64.5, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (63.7, 6th); Big Ten: Illinois (61.1, 7th); SEC: Georgia (60.0, 9th); Big 12: Houston (60.0, 9th); Sun Belt: James Madison (58.8, 14th); Conference USA: Liberty (58.6, 16th); Mid-American: Ohio (58.3, 17th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style