This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Line Yards per Carry, 2026

Air Force ranks first in FBS in line yards per carry at 3.70, ahead of Miami (3.67) and Wyoming (3.57). The middle of FBS is about 3.05, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (1.87).

What's line yards per carry?

Line yards per carry: the first few yards of each run, the part credited to the offensive line. Runs for a loss count extra against the line, and nothing past 10 yards counts. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by line yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceLine yards per carry
1Air ForceMountain West3.70
2MiamiACC3.67
3WyomingMountain West3.57
4NavyAmerican Athletic3.54
5OhioMid-American3.53
6Oregon StatePac-123.53
7UCLABig Ten3.51
8Boise StatePac-123.51
9MemphisAmerican Athletic3.50
10LibertyConference USA3.49
11GeorgiaSEC3.48
12ArmyAmerican Athletic3.47
13South CarolinaSEC3.47
14TempleAmerican Athletic3.44
15Southern MissSun Belt3.44
16Georgia StateSun Belt3.41
17CincinnatiBig 123.41
18Florida StateACC3.40
19VirginiaACC3.36
20HoustonBig 123.36
21Central MichiganMid-American3.36
22UtahBig 123.35
23Texas StatePac-123.33
24KansasBig 123.31
25AkronMid-American3.31
26IllinoisBig Ten3.30
27Wake ForestACC3.29
28Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.26
29BYUBig 123.26
30TennesseeSEC3.26
31UConnIndependents3.26
32Notre DameIndependents3.25
33Texas TechBig 123.25
34MarshallSun Belt3.24
35LSUSEC3.24
36PittsburghACC3.23
37ArizonaBig 123.23
38IowaBig Ten3.23
39KentuckySEC3.21
40Miami (OH)Mid-American3.20
41LouisianaSun Belt3.20
42ToledoMid-American3.20
43Middle TennesseeConference USA3.20
44IndianaBig Ten3.19
45Oklahoma StateBig 123.18
46Kansas StateBig 123.16
47New Mexico StateConference USA3.15
48James MadisonSun Belt3.15
49MassachusettsMid-American3.13
50UABAmerican Athletic3.13
51NorthwesternBig Ten3.12
52DukeACC3.12
53Jacksonville StateConference USA3.11
54Mississippi StateSEC3.11
55TulsaAmerican Athletic3.11
56North CarolinaACC3.10
57Northern IllinoisMountain West3.10
58AuburnSEC3.10
59AlabamaSEC3.10
60Georgia SouthernSun Belt3.10
61RutgersBig Ten3.10
62Colorado StatePac-123.09
63South AlabamaSun Belt3.08
64New MexicoMountain West3.08
65Ole MissSEC3.08
66UTSAAmerican Athletic3.07
67USCBig Ten3.07
68North TexasAmerican Athletic3.06
69San José StateMountain West3.05
70Ball StateMid-American3.05
70Eastern MichiganMid-American3.05
72RiceAmerican Athletic3.05
73West VirginiaBig 123.05
74NebraskaBig Ten3.05
75Texas A&MSEC3.05
76TroySun Belt3.04
77WisconsinBig Ten3.04
78Ohio StateBig Ten3.04
79San Diego StatePac-123.04
80Kennesaw StateConference USA3.03
81Hawai'iMountain West3.03
82Boston CollegeACC3.02
83UNLVMountain West3.01
84North Dakota StateMountain West3.01
85Western MichiganMid-American3.01
86Iowa StateBig 122.97
87Arizona StateBig 122.97
88NevadaMountain West2.95
89Georgia TechACC2.95
90Missouri StateConference USA2.95
91SMUACC2.94
92MichiganBig Ten2.94
93Utah StatePac-122.93
94Arkansas StateSun Belt2.92
95StanfordACC2.91
96East CarolinaAmerican Athletic2.90
97Michigan StateBig Ten2.88
98VanderbiltSEC2.88
99Washington StatePac-122.88
100ColoradoBig 122.87
101South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.85
102OregonBig Ten2.85
103BuffaloMid-American2.85
104WashingtonBig Ten2.84
105MissouriSEC2.84
106BaylorBig 122.83
107NC StateACC2.82
108Florida InternationalConference USA2.81
109ClemsonACC2.81
110Western KentuckyConference USA2.81
111Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic2.78
112ArkansasSEC2.77
113UL MonroeSun Belt2.74
114Bowling GreenMid-American2.73
115UTEPMountain West2.73
116FloridaSEC2.73
117LouisvilleACC2.72
118TulaneAmerican Athletic2.72
119TexasSEC2.72
120PurdueBig Ten2.72
121UCFBig 122.71
122Virginia TechACC2.70
123Fresno StatePac-122.70
124Louisiana TechSun Belt2.68
125DelawareConference USA2.68
126Penn StateBig Ten2.67
127CharlotteAmerican Athletic2.64
128TCUBig 122.64
129SyracuseACC2.63
130OklahomaSEC2.60
131MarylandBig Ten2.60
132App StateSun Belt2.58
133Kent StateMid-American2.51
134CaliforniaACC2.43
135Sacramento StateMid-American2.38
136Sam HoustonConference USA2.31
137MinnesotaBig Ten2.05
138Old DominionSun Belt1.87

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: Air Force (3.70, 1st); ACC: Miami (3.67, 2nd); American Athletic: Navy (3.54, 4th); Mid-American: Ohio (3.53, 5th); Pac-12: Oregon State (3.53, 6th); Big Ten: UCLA (3.51, 7th); Conference USA: Liberty (3.49, 10th); SEC: Georgia (3.48, 11th); Sun Belt: Southern Miss (3.44, 15th); Big 12: Cincinnati (3.41, 17th); Independents: UConn (3.26, 31st).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style