This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Stuff Rate (runs Stopped at or Behind the Line), 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in stuff rate (runs stopped at or behind the line) at 8.9%, ahead of Air Force (9.4%) and Oregon State (10.8%). The middle of FBS is about 17.7%, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (32.3%). Lower is better.

What's stuff rate (runs stopped at or behind the line)?

Stuff rate: share of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage. Lower is better on offense.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by stuff rate (runs stopped at or behind the line)

RankTeamConferenceStuff rate (runs stopped at or behind the line)
1MiamiACC8.9%
2Air ForceMountain West9.4%
3Oregon StatePac-1210.8%
4OhioMid-American10.9%
5Boise StatePac-1211.1%
6ArmyAmerican Athletic11.1%
7NavyAmerican Athletic11.8%
8IllinoisBig Ten12.1%
9GeorgiaSEC12.2%
10Florida StateACC12.5%
11Southern MissSun Belt12.6%
12LibertyConference USA12.8%
13Notre DameIndependents13.0%
14New Mexico StateConference USA13.6%
15WyomingMountain West13.6%
16KansasBig 1213.7%
17Central MichiganMid-American13.8%
18UCLABig Ten13.9%
19RutgersBig Ten13.9%
20Penn StateBig Ten14.0%
21Texas StatePac-1214.0%
22James MadisonSun Belt14.2%
23TulsaAmerican Athletic14.2%
24MemphisAmerican Athletic14.2%
25South AlabamaSun Belt14.6%
26PittsburghACC14.7%
27South CarolinaSEC14.7%
28HoustonBig 1214.8%
28Wake ForestACC14.8%
30TennesseeSEC14.9%
31Oklahoma StateBig 1215.1%
32VirginiaACC15.5%
33IndianaBig Ten15.6%
34MichiganBig Ten15.7%
35North CarolinaACC15.8%
36ToledoMid-American15.9%
37New MexicoMountain West15.9%
38WisconsinBig Ten16.0%
39AuburnSEC16.0%
39Ohio StateBig Ten16.0%
41AkronMid-American16.0%
42LouisianaSun Belt16.1%
43Western MichiganMid-American16.1%
44West VirginiaBig 1216.1%
45Colorado StatePac-1216.2%
46Miami (OH)Mid-American16.3%
47ArkansasSEC16.3%
48CincinnatiBig 1216.4%
49UABAmerican Athletic16.4%
50Kansas StateBig 1216.4%
51Georgia SouthernSun Belt16.5%
52BYUBig 1216.5%
53IowaBig Ten16.6%
54MassachusettsMid-American16.6%
55BaylorBig 1216.6%
56KentuckySEC16.7%
57UNLVMountain West16.7%
58LSUSEC16.8%
59TempleAmerican Athletic16.8%
59Texas A&MSEC16.8%
61TroySun Belt16.9%
62Georgia StateSun Belt17.0%
63BuffaloMid-American17.1%
64DukeACC17.1%
65ArizonaBig 1217.1%
65Ole MissSEC17.1%
67Coastal CarolinaSun Belt17.6%
68SyracuseACC17.6%
69Michigan StateBig Ten17.7%
69VanderbiltSEC17.7%
71Eastern MichiganMid-American17.7%
72UTSAAmerican Athletic17.8%
73San José StateMountain West17.8%
74Ball StateMid-American17.9%
75Middle TennesseeConference USA17.9%
76MarshallSun Belt18.0%
77Missouri StateConference USA18.1%
78East CarolinaAmerican Athletic18.3%
78UConnIndependents18.3%
80Florida InternationalConference USA18.3%
81Hawai'iMountain West18.3%
82RiceAmerican Athletic18.3%
83Texas TechBig 1218.4%
84North TexasAmerican Athletic18.5%
85NC StateACC18.5%
86Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic18.6%
87NebraskaBig Ten18.7%
88AlabamaSEC18.7%
88PurdueBig Ten18.7%
88TulaneAmerican Athletic18.7%
91ColoradoBig 1219.0%
92NorthwesternBig Ten19.1%
93Arkansas StateSun Belt19.1%
94UCFBig 1219.5%
95SMUACC19.6%
96USCBig Ten19.6%
97Western KentuckyConference USA19.7%
98San Diego StatePac-1219.7%
99Jacksonville StateConference USA19.9%
100North Dakota StateMountain West19.9%
101Georgia TechACC20.0%
101OregonBig Ten20.0%
103Mississippi StateSEC20.1%
104TCUBig 1220.2%
105FloridaSEC20.3%
106UL MonroeSun Belt20.3%
107TexasSEC20.3%
108MissouriSEC20.4%
109Arizona StateBig 1220.9%
110StanfordACC21.2%
111South FloridaAmerican Athletic21.3%
112Iowa StateBig 1221.3%
113WashingtonBig Ten21.3%
114Bowling GreenMid-American21.4%
114Kent StateMid-American21.4%
114NevadaMountain West21.4%
117UtahBig 1221.5%
118ClemsonACC21.6%
119Northern IllinoisMountain West21.8%
120OklahomaSEC21.9%
121UTEPMountain West22.0%
122Utah StatePac-1222.1%
123Louisiana TechSun Belt22.1%
124App StateSun Belt22.2%
125Washington StatePac-1222.3%
126CaliforniaACC23.0%
127Boston CollegeACC23.1%
128Virginia TechACC23.1%
129MarylandBig Ten23.2%
130Kennesaw StateConference USA23.5%
131LouisvilleACC23.7%
132DelawareConference USA24.0%
133Fresno StatePac-1224.1%
134CharlotteAmerican Athletic24.3%
135Sam HoustonConference USA25.8%
136MinnesotaBig Ten26.1%
137Sacramento StateMid-American26.8%
138Old DominionSun Belt32.3%

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (8.9%, 1st); Mountain West: Air Force (9.4%, 2nd); Pac-12: Oregon State (10.8%, 3rd); Mid-American: Ohio (10.9%, 4th); American Athletic: Army (11.1%, 6th); Big Ten: Illinois (12.1%, 8th); SEC: Georgia (12.2%, 9th); Sun Belt: Southern Miss (12.6%, 11th); Conference USA: Liberty (12.8%, 12th); Independents: Notre Dame (13.0%, 13th); Big 12: Kansas (13.7%, 16th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style