This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Open-field Yards per Carry, 2026

Louisville ranks first in FBS in open-field yards per carry at 3.09, ahead of Texas State (2.51) and Tulane (2.32). The middle of FBS is about 1.20, and Florida International is last of 138 (0.41).

What's open-field yards per carry?

Open-field yards per carry: yards gained more than 10 yards downfield, the part that belongs to the back. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by open-field yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceOpen-field yards per carry
1LouisvilleACC3.09
2Texas StatePac-122.51
3TulaneAmerican Athletic2.32
4RiceAmerican Athletic2.25
5Kansas StateBig 122.20
6CincinnatiBig 122.12
7NorthwesternBig Ten2.07
8South CarolinaSEC2.06
9ArmyAmerican Athletic1.92
10NavyAmerican Athletic1.91
11UCLABig Ten1.90
12North TexasAmerican Athletic1.89
13UConnIndependents1.86
14GeorgiaSEC1.83
15UtahBig 121.78
16MemphisAmerican Athletic1.76
17Colorado StatePac-121.75
18TempleAmerican Athletic1.75
19IndianaBig Ten1.75
20NebraskaBig Ten1.71
21Texas TechBig 121.70
22Georgia TechACC1.70
23Boise StatePac-121.68
24Miami (OH)Mid-American1.66
25Iowa StateBig 121.63
26IllinoisBig Ten1.59
27LibertyConference USA1.57
28Georgia StateSun Belt1.56
29CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.54
30New Mexico StateConference USA1.50
31NevadaMountain West1.48
32West VirginiaBig 121.48
33IowaBig Ten1.47
34WashingtonBig Ten1.47
35James MadisonSun Belt1.47
36UTSAAmerican Athletic1.47
37AlabamaSEC1.47
38MarylandBig Ten1.46
39Louisiana TechSun Belt1.46
40East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.45
41WyomingMountain West1.45
42AuburnSEC1.45
43KentuckySEC1.43
44Florida StateACC1.42
45TroySun Belt1.40
46Boston CollegeACC1.39
47TulsaAmerican Athletic1.38
48Oregon StatePac-121.38
49Arizona StateBig 121.38
50New MexicoMountain West1.36
51Ball StateMid-American1.34
52FloridaSEC1.34
53Fresno StatePac-121.32
54Wake ForestACC1.31
55UNLVMountain West1.30
56MiamiACC1.30
57Jacksonville StateConference USA1.29
58Virginia TechACC1.29
59RutgersBig Ten1.28
60DukeACC1.27
61Mississippi StateSEC1.26
62BuffaloMid-American1.25
63ClemsonACC1.25
64MarshallSun Belt1.24
65Utah StatePac-121.22
66Washington StatePac-121.21
67BYUBig 121.21
68Oklahoma StateBig 121.20
69UCFBig 121.20
70Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.19
71ToledoMid-American1.19
72Texas A&MSEC1.17
73TennesseeSEC1.15
74Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.15
75SMUACC1.14
76LouisianaSun Belt1.14
77ArizonaBig 121.12
78MissouriSEC1.11
79Southern MissSun Belt1.10
80Hawai'iMountain West1.08
81OhioMid-American1.08
82NC StateACC1.07
83Middle TennesseeConference USA1.06
84WisconsinBig Ten1.06
85Old DominionSun Belt1.05
86South AlabamaSun Belt1.05
87PurdueBig Ten1.05
88SyracuseACC1.03
89Notre DameIndependents1.01
90MassachusettsMid-American1.01
91BaylorBig 121.01
92Missouri StateConference USA1.00
93Central MichiganMid-American1.00
94San Diego StatePac-120.99
95Western KentuckyConference USA0.99
96LSUSEC0.97
97OregonBig Ten0.96
98OklahomaSEC0.96
99PittsburghACC0.94
100TexasSEC0.93
101Ole MissSEC0.92
102UABAmerican Athletic0.91
103Western MichiganMid-American0.91
104Northern IllinoisMountain West0.90
105Air ForceMountain West0.88
106TCUBig 120.88
107Sacramento StateMid-American0.87
108KansasBig 120.86
109Kennesaw StateConference USA0.85
110South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.83
111VirginiaACC0.83
112UL MonroeSun Belt0.82
113HoustonBig 120.82
114North Dakota StateMountain West0.82
115ColoradoBig 120.81
116UTEPMountain West0.79
117Eastern MichiganMid-American0.77
118DelawareConference USA0.77
119StanfordACC0.74
120San José StateMountain West0.74
121AkronMid-American0.74
122MichiganBig Ten0.71
123App StateSun Belt0.65
124USCBig Ten0.64
125North CarolinaACC0.63
126Arkansas StateSun Belt0.63
127MinnesotaBig Ten0.59
128Ohio StateBig Ten0.58
129VanderbiltSEC0.57
130Penn StateBig Ten0.57
131CaliforniaACC0.53
132ArkansasSEC0.52
133Kent StateMid-American0.51
134Michigan StateBig Ten0.49
135Sam HoustonConference USA0.46
136Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.44
137Bowling GreenMid-American0.42
138Florida InternationalConference USA0.41

The best team in each conference

ACC: Louisville (3.09, 1st); Pac-12: Texas State (2.51, 2nd); American Athletic: Tulane (2.32, 3rd); Big 12: Kansas State (2.20, 5th); Big Ten: Northwestern (2.07, 7th); SEC: South Carolina (2.06, 8th); Independents: UConn (1.86, 13th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (1.66, 24th); Conference USA: Liberty (1.57, 27th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (1.56, 28th); Mountain West: Nevada (1.48, 31st).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style