This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Line Yards Allowed per Carry, 2026

Virginia Tech ranks first in FBS in line yards allowed per carry at 1.63, ahead of New Mexico (1.76) and Pittsburgh (1.86). The middle of FBS is about 2.93, and Colorado State is last of 138 (3.74). Lower is better.

What's line yards allowed per carry?

Line yards allowed per carry: the first few yards of each run against this defense, the part the front gives up. Lower is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by line yards allowed per carry

RankTeamConferenceLine yards allowed per carry
1Virginia TechACC1.63
2New MexicoMountain West1.76
3PittsburghACC1.86
4LSUSEC1.89
5IndianaBig Ten2.21
6East CarolinaAmerican Athletic2.29
7AlabamaSEC2.32
8TexasSEC2.49
9Louisiana TechSun Belt2.51
10WashingtonBig Ten2.52
11IowaBig Ten2.53
12Wake ForestACC2.54
13SyracuseACC2.55
14MissouriSEC2.55
15UCLABig Ten2.55
16Miami (OH)Mid-American2.56
17South CarolinaSEC2.56
18MiamiACC2.58
19GeorgiaSEC2.59
20Notre DameIndependents2.60
21Ohio StateBig Ten2.60
22Boise StatePac-122.62
23MichiganBig Ten2.62
24UCFBig 122.62
25KansasBig 122.64
26North TexasAmerican Athletic2.64
27NavyAmerican Athletic2.66
28OregonBig Ten2.66
29SMUACC2.67
30LibertyConference USA2.67
31DukeACC2.68
32ColoradoBig 122.69
33UtahBig 122.70
34ArizonaBig 122.70
35NebraskaBig Ten2.71
36TCUBig 122.71
37BaylorBig 122.71
38Utah StatePac-122.72
39RiceAmerican Athletic2.72
40South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.72
41Texas StatePac-122.72
42USCBig Ten2.73
43ToledoMid-American2.73
44App StateSun Belt2.73
45BYUBig 122.73
46Florida InternationalConference USA2.74
47Old DominionSun Belt2.74
48WisconsinBig Ten2.75
49Texas A&MSEC2.75
50New Mexico StateConference USA2.75
51MarylandBig Ten2.76
52Ole MissSEC2.76
53Texas TechBig 122.78
54KentuckySEC2.79
55North Dakota StateMountain West2.80
56James MadisonSun Belt2.80
57HoustonBig 122.83
58TroySun Belt2.84
59Georgia SouthernSun Belt2.85
60OklahomaSEC2.85
61Eastern MichiganMid-American2.86
62AuburnSEC2.86
63OhioMid-American2.87
64Oklahoma StateBig 122.87
65TennesseeSEC2.88
66TempleAmerican Athletic2.88
67IllinoisBig Ten2.89
68FloridaSEC2.90
69LouisianaSun Belt2.93
70TulsaAmerican Athletic2.94
71Penn StateBig Ten2.95
72UConnIndependents2.96
73Arizona StateBig 122.96
74VanderbiltSEC2.96
75VirginiaACC2.96
76Boston CollegeACC2.97
77UTSAAmerican Athletic2.98
78West VirginiaBig 122.98
79Ball StateMid-American2.98
80Western KentuckyConference USA2.99
81NC StateACC2.99
82Fresno StatePac-122.99
83North CarolinaACC3.00
84Washington StatePac-123.01
85Iowa StateBig 123.02
86Georgia StateSun Belt3.02
87Michigan StateBig Ten3.04
88South AlabamaSun Belt3.05
89San José StateMountain West3.05
90Sam HoustonConference USA3.06
91Missouri StateConference USA3.06
92MinnesotaBig Ten3.06
93BuffaloMid-American3.06
94DelawareConference USA3.07
95LouisvilleACC3.08
96Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic3.09
97Kent StateMid-American3.09
98Oregon StatePac-123.09
99CharlotteAmerican Athletic3.10
100UTEPMountain West3.11
101Southern MissSun Belt3.11
102Kansas StateBig 123.12
103Kennesaw StateConference USA3.12
104MassachusettsMid-American3.13
105Hawai'iMountain West3.13
106ArkansasSEC3.14
107Mississippi StateSEC3.14
108MarshallSun Belt3.14
109Western MichiganMid-American3.14
110MemphisAmerican Athletic3.15
111Air ForceMountain West3.16
112NevadaMountain West3.17
113RutgersBig Ten3.17
114AkronMid-American3.17
115Jacksonville StateConference USA3.18
116PurdueBig Ten3.18
117TulaneAmerican Athletic3.20
118CincinnatiBig 123.21
119Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.21
120NorthwesternBig Ten3.25
121Bowling GreenMid-American3.27
122ClemsonACC3.28
123ArmyAmerican Athletic3.29
124CaliforniaACC3.32
125Georgia TechACC3.32
126Florida StateACC3.32
127Sacramento StateMid-American3.33
128StanfordACC3.38
129UABAmerican Athletic3.38
130UL MonroeSun Belt3.39
131Arkansas StateSun Belt3.43
132Middle TennesseeConference USA3.44
133San Diego StatePac-123.45
134Northern IllinoisMountain West3.49
135WyomingMountain West3.52
136UNLVMountain West3.63
137Central MichiganMid-American3.65
138Colorado StatePac-123.74

The best team in each conference

ACC: Virginia Tech (1.63, 1st); Mountain West: New Mexico (1.76, 2nd); SEC: LSU (1.89, 4th); Big Ten: Indiana (2.21, 5th); American Athletic: East Carolina (2.29, 6th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (2.51, 9th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (2.56, 16th); Independents: Notre Dame (2.60, 20th); Pac-12: Boise State (2.62, 22nd); Big 12: UCF (2.62, 24th); Conference USA: Liberty (2.67, 30th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style