This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Front-seven Havoc, 2026

Virginia Tech ranks first in FBS in front-seven havoc at 18.8%, ahead of New Mexico (17.8%) and East Carolina (15.3%). The middle of FBS is about 9.6%, and Northern Illinois is last of 138 (5.7%).

What's front-seven havoc?

Front-seven havoc: plays where this team's linemen and linebackers make a tackle for loss, sack the quarterback, force a fumble or bat down a pass. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by front-seven havoc

RankTeamConferenceFront-seven havoc
1Virginia TechACC18.8%
2New MexicoMountain West17.8%
3East CarolinaAmerican Athletic15.3%
4TennesseeSEC15.0%
5Louisiana TechSun Belt14.8%
6IndianaBig Ten14.4%
7SMUACC14.3%
8LSUSEC14.1%
9BaylorBig 1213.7%
10Kansas StateBig 1213.6%
10MinnesotaBig Ten13.6%
12FloridaSEC12.9%
12NebraskaBig Ten12.9%
14ColoradoBig 1212.6%
15Georgia SouthernSun Belt12.5%
15Old DominionSun Belt12.5%
17South FloridaAmerican Athletic12.4%
18Notre DameIndependents12.3%
18OklahomaSEC12.3%
18SyracuseACC12.3%
21Boston CollegeACC12.2%
21UCLABig Ten12.2%
23RiceAmerican Athletic12.1%
23TexasSEC12.1%
25MemphisAmerican Athletic11.8%
26GeorgiaSEC11.7%
27OhioMid-American11.6%
28KansasBig 1211.5%
29AlabamaSEC11.4%
29MissouriSEC11.4%
31ArizonaBig 1211.3%
31Georgia StateSun Belt11.3%
33MichiganBig Ten11.2%
33Sam HoustonConference USA11.2%
35Boise StatePac-1211.1%
35PittsburghACC11.1%
37WashingtonBig Ten11.0%
38North TexasAmerican Athletic10.9%
39CincinnatiBig 1210.8%
39TCUBig 1210.8%
39West VirginiaBig 1210.8%
42Florida InternationalConference USA10.7%
43ClemsonACC10.6%
43North Dakota StateMountain West10.6%
43Wake ForestACC10.6%
46Georgia TechACC10.5%
46IowaBig Ten10.5%
46Kent StateMid-American10.5%
46LibertyConference USA10.5%
50New Mexico StateConference USA10.4%
50UABAmerican Athletic10.4%
52DukeACC10.3%
52Iowa StateBig 1210.3%
52LouisianaSun Belt10.3%
55MarylandBig Ten10.1%
55TroySun Belt10.1%
57AuburnSEC10.0%
57Coastal CarolinaSun Belt10.0%
57Penn StateBig Ten10.0%
60James MadisonSun Belt9.9%
60Ole MissSEC9.9%
60Texas A&MSEC9.9%
63Bowling GreenMid-American9.8%
63DelawareConference USA9.8%
65App StateSun Belt9.7%
65KentuckySEC9.7%
67MiamiACC9.6%
67Oklahoma StateBig 129.6%
67San José StateMountain West9.6%
67ToledoMid-American9.6%
71Fresno StatePac-129.5%
72Eastern MichiganMid-American9.4%
72HoustonBig 129.4%
72WyomingMountain West9.4%
75RutgersBig Ten9.3%
75South CarolinaSEC9.3%
77Ball StateMid-American9.2%
77Florida StateACC9.2%
77NavyAmerican Athletic9.2%
77TulaneAmerican Athletic9.2%
81BYUBig 129.1%
81Ohio StateBig Ten9.1%
81Texas TechBig 129.1%
81UTSAAmerican Athletic9.1%
85BuffaloMid-American9.0%
85Western KentuckyConference USA9.0%
87South AlabamaSun Belt8.9%
88Arizona StateBig 128.8%
88USCBig Ten8.8%
88UTEPMountain West8.8%
91Southern MissSun Belt8.7%
91Utah StatePac-128.7%
93Jacksonville StateConference USA8.6%
93Mississippi StateSEC8.6%
95NevadaMountain West8.5%
95UConnIndependents8.5%
97MarshallSun Belt8.4%
97PurdueBig Ten8.4%
97VirginiaACC8.4%
100Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic8.3%
100Hawai'iMountain West8.3%
100Miami (OH)Mid-American8.3%
103ArkansasSEC8.2%
103LouisvilleACC8.2%
103Michigan StateBig Ten8.2%
103Oregon StatePac-128.2%
107UCFBig 128.1%
108MassachusettsMid-American8.0%
108Missouri StateConference USA8.0%
108Texas StatePac-128.0%
108UNLVMountain West8.0%
108WisconsinBig Ten8.0%
113Washington StatePac-127.9%
114Central MichiganMid-American7.8%
114CharlotteAmerican Athletic7.8%
116Colorado StatePac-127.7%
116IllinoisBig Ten7.7%
116Kennesaw StateConference USA7.7%
116OregonBig Ten7.7%
116Western MichiganMid-American7.7%
121NC StateACC7.5%
121TulsaAmerican Athletic7.5%
121UL MonroeSun Belt7.5%
124NorthwesternBig Ten7.3%
124Sacramento StateMid-American7.3%
124UtahBig 127.3%
127CaliforniaACC7.2%
128Arkansas StateSun Belt7.1%
129VanderbiltSEC7.0%
130AkronMid-American6.8%
130San Diego StatePac-126.8%
132ArmyAmerican Athletic6.6%
132North CarolinaACC6.6%
132StanfordACC6.6%
135Air ForceMountain West6.4%
136TempleAmerican Athletic6.2%
137Middle TennesseeConference USA6.0%
138Northern IllinoisMountain West5.7%

The best team in each conference

ACC: Virginia Tech (18.8%, 1st); Mountain West: New Mexico (17.8%, 2nd); American Athletic: East Carolina (15.3%, 3rd); SEC: Tennessee (15.0%, 4th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (14.8%, 5th); Big Ten: Indiana (14.4%, 6th); Big 12: Baylor (13.7%, 9th); Independents: Notre Dame (12.3%, 18th); Mid-American: Ohio (11.6%, 27th); Conference USA: Sam Houston (11.2%, 33rd); Pac-12: Boise State (11.1%, 35th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style