This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Power Success Allowed, 2026

Kansas State ranks first in FBS in power success allowed at 47.6%, ahead of New Mexico (50.0%) and Toledo (52.9%). The middle of FBS is about 71.0%, and Army is last of 138 (94.1%). Lower is better.

What's power success allowed?

Power success allowed: how often opponents convert those short-yardage runs. Lower is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by power success allowed

RankTeamConferencePower success allowed
1Kansas StateBig 1247.6%
2New MexicoMountain West50.0%
3ToledoMid-American52.9%
4LibertyConference USA54.2%
5Texas TechBig 1254.5%
6LSUSEC55.6%
7Texas StatePac-1256.0%
7WashingtonBig Ten56.0%
9SMUACC56.3%
10Wake ForestACC56.5%
11Oklahoma StateBig 1258.3%
12East CarolinaAmerican Athletic58.8%
12UtahBig 1258.8%
14BaylorBig 1260.0%
14ColoradoBig 1260.0%
14LouisianaSun Belt60.0%
17BYUBig 1260.9%
18Louisiana TechSun Belt61.1%
19LouisvilleACC61.4%
20IndianaBig Ten61.5%
21NevadaMountain West61.8%
22Eastern MichiganMid-American61.9%
23Iowa StateBig 1262.5%
23MichiganBig Ten62.5%
23OklahomaSEC62.5%
26Old DominionSun Belt63.0%
27Florida InternationalConference USA63.3%
28Arizona StateBig 1263.6%
29TulsaAmerican Athletic64.0%
30AlabamaSEC64.7%
31IowaBig Ten65.0%
31Ohio StateBig Ten65.0%
33Georgia SouthernSun Belt65.4%
33James MadisonSun Belt65.4%
33Sacramento StateMid-American65.4%
36PittsburghACC65.5%
37Kent StateMid-American65.8%
37Miami (OH)Mid-American65.8%
39DukeACC66.7%
39MiamiACC66.7%
39NorthwesternBig Ten66.7%
39OhioMid-American66.7%
39South CarolinaSEC66.7%
39TennesseeSEC66.7%
39Virginia TechACC66.7%
39WisconsinBig Ten66.7%
47Middle TennesseeConference USA67.4%
48North TexasAmerican Athletic67.5%
49Bowling GreenMid-American67.6%
49RiceAmerican Athletic67.6%
51West VirginiaBig 1267.7%
52TCUBig 1267.9%
53Penn StateBig Ten68.0%
54UCFBig 1268.1%
55South AlabamaSun Belt68.6%
56GeorgiaSEC68.8%
56KentuckySEC68.8%
58HoustonBig 1269.2%
58MissouriSEC69.2%
58South FloridaAmerican Athletic69.2%
58TexasSEC69.2%
58UABAmerican Athletic69.2%
63MarshallSun Belt69.6%
64Boston CollegeACC69.7%
65Washington StatePac-1270.0%
66OregonBig Ten70.4%
67Michigan StateBig Ten70.7%
68MassachusettsMid-American71.0%
68UNLVMountain West71.0%
70Hawai'iMountain West71.4%
70MinnesotaBig Ten71.4%
70Notre DameIndependents71.4%
70UCLABig Ten71.4%
70UConnIndependents71.4%
75AkronMid-American71.9%
75Ole MissSEC71.9%
75Oregon StatePac-1271.9%
78San José StateMountain West72.1%
79IllinoisBig Ten72.2%
79Western KentuckyConference USA72.2%
81Texas A&MSEC72.7%
81UTSAAmerican Athletic72.7%
83Ball StateMid-American73.3%
83CharlotteAmerican Athletic73.3%
83CincinnatiBig 1273.3%
83Fresno StatePac-1273.3%
87Air ForceMountain West73.7%
88Missouri StateConference USA73.8%
89ClemsonACC74.1%
89North Dakota StateMountain West74.1%
89VirginiaACC74.1%
92Coastal CarolinaSun Belt74.4%
93Arkansas StateSun Belt75.0%
93BuffaloMid-American75.0%
93Georgia TechACC75.0%
93NC StateACC75.0%
93Sam HoustonConference USA75.0%
93TulaneAmerican Athletic75.0%
99AuburnSEC75.7%
100PurdueBig Ten75.9%
100RutgersBig Ten75.9%
100Utah StatePac-1275.9%
100UTEPMountain West75.9%
104UL MonroeSun Belt76.2%
105DelawareConference USA76.7%
105StanfordACC76.7%
107FloridaSEC77.3%
107Florida StateACC77.3%
109KansasBig 1277.8%
110Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic78.1%
111Mississippi StateSEC78.3%
111SyracuseACC78.3%
113Boise StatePac-1278.6%
113NavyAmerican Athletic78.6%
115New Mexico StateConference USA79.2%
116TempleAmerican Athletic79.5%
117North CarolinaACC79.5%
118Kennesaw StateConference USA80.0%
118VanderbiltSEC80.0%
120Northern IllinoisMountain West80.5%
121MarylandBig Ten80.7%
122CaliforniaACC81.3%
122USCBig Ten81.3%
124MemphisAmerican Athletic82.1%
125NebraskaBig Ten82.3%
126Western MichiganMid-American82.5%
127ArizonaBig 1282.6%
128TroySun Belt82.8%
129Southern MissSun Belt83.8%
130San Diego StatePac-1284.2%
131App StateSun Belt84.4%
132Colorado StatePac-1287.9%
133Georgia StateSun Belt88.9%
134Central MichiganMid-American89.3%
135WyomingMountain West89.6%
136ArkansasSEC89.7%
137Jacksonville StateConference USA90.9%
138ArmyAmerican Athletic94.1%

The best team in each conference

Big 12: Kansas State (47.6%, 1st); Mountain West: New Mexico (50.0%, 2nd); Mid-American: Toledo (52.9%, 3rd); Conference USA: Liberty (54.2%, 4th); SEC: LSU (55.6%, 6th); Pac-12: Texas State (56.0%, 7th); Big Ten: Washington (56.0%, 7th); ACC: SMU (56.3%, 9th); American Athletic: East Carolina (58.8%, 12th); Sun Belt: Louisiana (60.0%, 14th); Independents: Notre Dame (71.4%, 70th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style