This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Front-seven Havoc Allowed, 2026

Notre Dame ranks first in FBS in front-seven havoc allowed at 3.9%, ahead of BYU (4.0%) and Air Force (4.4%). The middle of FBS is about 9.0%, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (20.0%). Lower is better.

What's front-seven havoc allowed?

Front-seven havoc allowed: plays where the defense's linemen and linebackers make a tackle for loss, sack the quarterback, force a fumble or bat down a pass. Lower is better on offense.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by front-seven havoc allowed

RankTeamConferenceFront-seven havoc allowed
1Notre DameIndependents3.9%
2BYUBig 124.0%
3Air ForceMountain West4.4%
4MiamiACC4.6%
5ArmyAmerican Athletic4.9%
6DukeACC5.0%
7Boise StatePac-125.3%
7Oregon StatePac-125.3%
9HoustonBig 125.4%
9IllinoisBig Ten5.4%
9Oklahoma StateBig 125.4%
12Ole MissSEC6.0%
13North TexasAmerican Athletic6.1%
14Penn StateBig Ten6.2%
15IowaBig Ten6.3%
15James MadisonSun Belt6.3%
15USCBig Ten6.3%
18Georgia StateSun Belt6.6%
19PittsburghACC6.7%
20Southern MissSun Belt6.8%
21Colorado StatePac-127.0%
21StanfordACC7.0%
21UCLABig Ten7.0%
24Wake ForestACC7.1%
25Texas A&MSEC7.2%
26Florida InternationalConference USA7.3%
26GeorgiaSEC7.3%
26Kansas StateBig 127.3%
29RutgersBig Ten7.4%
30Kennesaw StateConference USA7.5%
31IndianaBig Ten7.6%
31Middle TennesseeConference USA7.6%
33ToledoMid-American7.7%
34KentuckySEC7.8%
35MemphisAmerican Athletic7.9%
35TempleAmerican Athletic7.9%
35TulsaAmerican Athletic7.9%
35UTSAAmerican Athletic7.9%
39FloridaSEC8.0%
40Florida StateACC8.1%
40MassachusettsMid-American8.1%
42MarylandBig Ten8.2%
42NevadaMountain West8.2%
44Ohio StateBig Ten8.3%
44Texas StatePac-128.3%
46ArizonaBig 128.4%
46SyracuseACC8.4%
48Arkansas StateSun Belt8.5%
48Jacksonville StateConference USA8.5%
48LSUSEC8.5%
48NC StateACC8.5%
48New Mexico StateConference USA8.5%
53KansasBig 128.6%
53New MexicoMountain West8.6%
53North CarolinaACC8.6%
53SMUACC8.6%
57Central MichiganMid-American8.7%
57Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic8.7%
57MissouriSEC8.7%
57WisconsinBig Ten8.7%
61LibertyConference USA8.8%
61NebraskaBig Ten8.8%
61OhioMid-American8.8%
64Iowa StateBig 128.9%
64LouisianaSun Belt8.9%
64San Diego StatePac-128.9%
64WyomingMountain West8.9%
68BaylorBig 129.0%
68South AlabamaSun Belt9.0%
68TroySun Belt9.0%
71UtahBig 129.1%
72ArkansasSEC9.2%
72North Dakota StateMountain West9.2%
72PurdueBig Ten9.2%
72South CarolinaSEC9.2%
72UConnIndependents9.2%
77Georgia SouthernSun Belt9.3%
78App StateSun Belt9.4%
78Kent StateMid-American9.4%
78Mississippi StateSEC9.4%
78West VirginiaBig 129.4%
78Western MichiganMid-American9.4%
83BuffaloMid-American9.5%
83Hawai'iMountain West9.5%
83San José StateMountain West9.5%
83South FloridaAmerican Athletic9.5%
83UNLVMountain West9.5%
83VirginiaACC9.5%
89CincinnatiBig 129.6%
89DelawareConference USA9.6%
91Eastern MichiganMid-American9.9%
91MichiganBig Ten9.9%
91Sacramento StateMid-American9.9%
91Utah StatePac-129.9%
95UL MonroeSun Belt10.0%
95Western KentuckyConference USA10.0%
97Arizona StateBig 1210.1%
97NavyAmerican Athletic10.1%
99WashingtonBig Ten10.2%
100AkronMid-American10.3%
100ColoradoBig 1210.3%
100MinnesotaBig Ten10.3%
100VanderbiltSEC10.3%
104Michigan StateBig Ten10.4%
104TennesseeSEC10.4%
106OregonBig Ten10.5%
107UCFBig 1210.6%
108CaliforniaACC10.7%
108Louisiana TechSun Belt10.7%
108Miami (OH)Mid-American10.7%
111Fresno StatePac-1210.8%
112Ball StateMid-American10.9%
112MarshallSun Belt10.9%
112OklahomaSEC10.9%
112Virginia TechACC10.9%
116Georgia TechACC11.0%
117AlabamaSEC11.1%
117Texas TechBig 1211.1%
119Coastal CarolinaSun Belt11.2%
120TulaneAmerican Athletic11.3%
120Washington StatePac-1211.3%
122Northern IllinoisMountain West11.4%
123Missouri StateConference USA11.5%
124AuburnSEC11.6%
124NorthwesternBig Ten11.6%
124UABAmerican Athletic11.6%
127Boston CollegeACC12.1%
127Bowling GreenMid-American12.1%
129CharlotteAmerican Athletic12.2%
130East CarolinaAmerican Athletic12.4%
131LouisvilleACC12.6%
131TCUBig 1212.6%
133Sam HoustonConference USA13.0%
134RiceAmerican Athletic13.2%
135TexasSEC13.3%
136ClemsonACC13.8%
137UTEPMountain West18.0%
138Old DominionSun Belt20.0%

The best team in each conference

Independents: Notre Dame (3.9%, 1st); Big 12: BYU (4.0%, 2nd); Mountain West: Air Force (4.4%, 3rd); ACC: Miami (4.6%, 4th); American Athletic: Army (4.9%, 5th); Pac-12: Boise State (5.3%, 7th); Big Ten: Illinois (5.4%, 9th); SEC: Ole Miss (6.0%, 12th); Sun Belt: James Madison (6.3%, 15th); Conference USA: Florida International (7.3%, 26th); Mid-American: Toledo (7.7%, 33rd).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style