This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Power Success (short Yardage), 2026

Oregon State ranks first in FBS in power success (short yardage) at 92.0%, ahead of Louisiana (87.5%) and Penn State (87.5%). The middle of FBS is about 72.4%, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (44.4%).

What's power success (short yardage)?

Power success: runs on 3rd or 4th down with 2 yards or less to go, and at the goal line from the 2, that get the first down or the touchdown. The purest test of moving people. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by power success (short yardage)

RankTeamConferencePower success (short yardage)
1Oregon StatePac-1292.0%
2LouisianaSun Belt87.5%
2Penn StateBig Ten87.5%
4Colorado StatePac-1286.7%
5NavyAmerican Athletic86.1%
6ArmyAmerican Athletic85.4%
7LibertyConference USA85.2%
8North CarolinaACC85.0%
9TulaneAmerican Athletic84.6%
10Air ForceMountain West84.4%
10Boise StatePac-1284.4%
12Central MichiganMid-American84.2%
13FloridaSEC83.8%
14AuburnSEC83.3%
14UTSAAmerican Athletic83.3%
16RiceAmerican Athletic82.8%
17GeorgiaSEC82.1%
18AlabamaSEC81.5%
18ArkansasSEC81.5%
20StanfordACC81.3%
21VirginiaACC81.1%
22UConnIndependents81.0%
23New MexicoMountain West80.8%
24NebraskaBig Ten80.0%
24Notre DameIndependents80.0%
26OhioMid-American79.5%
27TulsaAmerican Athletic79.3%
28Jacksonville StateConference USA79.0%
29Kansas StateBig 1278.6%
30Ohio StateBig Ten78.4%
31MiamiACC78.3%
31South CarolinaSEC78.3%
33Hawai'iMountain West78.1%
33PittsburghACC78.1%
33WyomingMountain West78.1%
36MissouriSEC77.8%
37James MadisonSun Belt77.5%
37LSUSEC77.5%
37South AlabamaSun Belt77.5%
40SyracuseACC76.6%
41BYUBig 1276.3%
41Texas A&MSEC76.3%
41Virginia TechACC76.3%
44Bowling GreenMid-American76.2%
45TCUBig 1276.0%
46New Mexico StateConference USA75.9%
46Southern MissSun Belt75.9%
48Florida InternationalConference USA75.8%
48NC StateACC75.8%
48VanderbiltSEC75.8%
51NorthwesternBig Ten75.7%
52TennesseeSEC75.6%
53ArizonaBig 1275.0%
53KentuckySEC75.0%
53MemphisAmerican Athletic75.0%
53UCLABig Ten75.0%
57Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic74.4%
57TroySun Belt74.4%
57Western MichiganMid-American74.4%
60BaylorBig 1274.1%
61West VirginiaBig 1273.9%
62Sacramento StateMid-American73.5%
62South FloridaAmerican Athletic73.5%
62UABAmerican Athletic73.5%
65MichiganBig Ten73.3%
66Ball StateMid-American73.1%
66IllinoisBig Ten73.1%
68Northern IllinoisMountain West72.7%
69UtahBig 1272.4%
70Coastal CarolinaSun Belt72.0%
70UNLVMountain West72.0%
70WisconsinBig Ten72.0%
73Oklahoma StateBig 1271.9%
74Arkansas StateSun Belt71.7%
75App StateSun Belt71.4%
75Mississippi StateSEC71.4%
75PurdueBig Ten71.4%
78RutgersBig Ten71.0%
78SMUACC71.0%
80ClemsonACC71.0%
81MarshallSun Belt70.6%
82TexasSEC70.5%
83HoustonBig 1270.4%
83San José StateMountain West70.4%
85Michigan StateBig Ten70.3%
86Miami (OH)Mid-American70.0%
86Texas StatePac-1270.0%
88Georgia SouthernSun Belt69.6%
89BuffaloMid-American69.4%
90DukeACC69.2%
90KansasBig 1269.2%
92CincinnatiBig 1268.8%
92Eastern MichiganMid-American68.8%
92Missouri StateConference USA68.8%
95Western KentuckyConference USA68.3%
96North Dakota StateMountain West68.0%
97OregonBig Ten67.7%
97Wake ForestACC67.7%
99USCBig Ten67.5%
100Boston CollegeACC66.7%
100East CarolinaAmerican Athletic66.7%
100Georgia TechACC66.7%
100Kennesaw StateConference USA66.7%
100Ole MissSEC66.7%
100Texas TechBig 1266.7%
100WashingtonBig Ten66.7%
100Washington StatePac-1266.7%
108AkronMid-American65.5%
108Florida StateACC65.5%
108LouisvilleACC65.5%
111Arizona StateBig 1265.4%
111San Diego StatePac-1265.4%
113MarylandBig Ten65.2%
114MassachusettsMid-American64.7%
115Georgia StateSun Belt64.5%
116UTEPMountain West64.3%
117NevadaMountain West63.6%
117North TexasAmerican Athletic63.6%
117OklahomaSEC63.6%
117TempleAmerican Athletic63.6%
121CharlotteAmerican Athletic63.3%
121UL MonroeSun Belt63.3%
123IowaBig Ten63.2%
124UCFBig 1262.5%
125ToledoMid-American62.2%
126Middle TennesseeConference USA62.1%
127IndianaBig Ten61.3%
128Iowa StateBig 1260.9%
129Louisiana TechSun Belt60.0%
130MinnesotaBig Ten59.4%
131ColoradoBig 1258.8%
132Sam HoustonConference USA57.1%
133DelawareConference USA56.7%
133Kent StateMid-American56.7%
135CaliforniaACC56.5%
135Fresno StatePac-1256.5%
137Utah StatePac-1245.0%
138Old DominionSun Belt44.4%

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: Oregon State (92.0%, 1st); Sun Belt: Louisiana (87.5%, 2nd); Big Ten: Penn State (87.5%, 2nd); American Athletic: Navy (86.1%, 5th); Conference USA: Liberty (85.2%, 7th); ACC: North Carolina (85.0%, 8th); Mountain West: Air Force (84.4%, 10th); Mid-American: Central Michigan (84.2%, 12th); SEC: Florida (83.8%, 13th); Independents: UConn (81.0%, 22nd); Big 12: Kansas State (78.6%, 29th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style