This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Blue-chip Ratio, 2026

Georgia ranks first in FBS in blue-chip ratio at 78.1%, ahead of Texas A&M (75.3%) and Ohio State (70.0%). The middle of FBS is about 10.3%, and Wyoming is last of 138 (0.0%).

What's blue-chip ratio?

Share of the players 247Sports rates who were 4- or 5-star recruits (walk-ons and unrated players aren't counted). Every recent national champion has been above 50%.

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by blue-chip ratio

RankTeamConferenceBlue-chip ratio
1GeorgiaSEC78.1%
2Texas A&MSEC75.3%
3Ohio StateBig Ten70.0%
4Notre DameIndependents68.7%
5OregonBig Ten65.9%
6LSUSEC65.9%
7TexasSEC63.3%
8AlabamaSEC62.2%
9FloridaSEC60.2%
10MiamiACC55.7%
11USCBig Ten53.8%
12OklahomaSEC53.0%
13Ole MissSEC52.7%
14South CarolinaSEC52.5%
15MichiganBig Ten52.2%
16ClemsonACC49.4%
17TennesseeSEC48.4%
18MissouriSEC39.6%
19Penn StateBig Ten37.0%
20Florida StateACC36.0%
21AuburnSEC36.0%
22KentuckySEC32.1%
23SMUACC32.0%
24Mississippi StateSEC32.0%
25ColoradoBig 1231.7%
26NebraskaBig Ten31.1%
27WashingtonBig Ten30.8%
28Virginia TechACC30.2%
29Texas TechBig 1229.3%
30WisconsinBig Ten28.6%
31North CarolinaACC27.8%
32LouisvilleACC25.7%
33ArkansasSEC25.3%
34NC StateACC24.7%
35UCLABig Ten22.1%
36BaylorBig 1222.0%
37CaliforniaACC21.9%
38UCFBig 1221.3%
39SyracuseACC20.9%
40TCUBig 1220.7%
41IowaBig Ten20.0%
42IndianaBig Ten19.8%
43VanderbiltSEC19.3%
44MarylandBig Ten17.9%
45MinnesotaBig Ten17.0%
46Arizona StateBig 1216.8%
47Michigan StateBig Ten16.5%
48ArizonaBig 1215.5%
48Georgia TechACC15.5%
50RutgersBig Ten14.7%
51West VirginiaBig 1214.6%
52UNLVMountain West14.1%
53BYUBig 1214.0%
53PurdueBig Ten14.0%
55Kansas StateBig 1213.3%
56PittsburghACC13.0%
57South FloridaAmerican Athletic12.9%
58VirginiaACC12.2%
59UTSAAmerican Athletic12.0%
60HoustonBig 1211.7%
61Southern MissSun Belt11.7%
62StanfordACC11.6%
63UtahBig 1211.3%
64Georgia SouthernSun Belt11.1%
65Colorado StatePac-1210.8%
65Washington StatePac-1210.8%
67IllinoisBig Ten10.4%
68Georgia StateSun Belt10.3%
69KansasBig 1210.3%
69MemphisAmerican Athletic10.3%
71North TexasAmerican Athletic9.8%
72Coastal CarolinaSun Belt9.1%
73Wake ForestACC9.0%
74DukeACC9.0%
75Kennesaw StateConference USA8.9%
76TulsaAmerican Athletic8.7%
77AkronMid-American8.6%
78Florida InternationalConference USA8.6%
79NorthwesternBig Ten8.0%
80UConnIndependents7.6%
81Jacksonville StateConference USA7.6%
82Oklahoma StateBig 127.5%
82TulaneAmerican Athletic7.5%
84App StateSun Belt7.4%
85Oregon StatePac-127.0%
86Miami (OH)Mid-American7.0%
87James MadisonSun Belt6.6%
88TempleAmerican Athletic6.3%
89MarshallSun Belt6.2%
90Boston CollegeACC6.1%
90Iowa StateBig 126.1%
92San José StateMountain West6.0%
92UABAmerican Athletic6.0%
94MassachusettsMid-American5.9%
95Utah StatePac-125.6%
96Missouri StateConference USA5.5%
97New Mexico StateConference USA4.3%
98LibertyConference USA4.2%
98TroySun Belt4.2%
98Western MichiganMid-American4.2%
101Sacramento StateMid-American4.2%
102East CarolinaAmerican Athletic4.1%
103Texas StatePac-123.8%
104CincinnatiBig 123.8%
105Arkansas StateSun Belt3.8%
106Boise StatePac-123.1%
106Middle TennesseeConference USA3.1%
108CharlotteAmerican Athletic3.1%
109NevadaMountain West3.0%
110Bowling GreenMid-American3.0%
110New MexicoMountain West3.0%
112Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic2.9%
113Hawai'iMountain West2.9%
114Western KentuckyConference USA2.8%
115LouisianaSun Belt2.8%
116Ball StateMid-American2.7%
117UTEPMountain West2.6%
118RiceAmerican Athletic2.6%
119UL MonroeSun Belt1.8%
120Louisiana TechSun Belt1.7%
120Sam HoustonConference USA1.7%
122ToledoMid-American1.7%
123Kent StateMid-American1.5%
124San Diego StatePac-121.3%
125Fresno StatePac-121.1%
126Air ForceMountain West0.0%
126ArmyAmerican Athletic0.0%
126BuffaloMid-American0.0%
126Central MichiganMid-American0.0%
126DelawareConference USA0.0%
126Eastern MichiganMid-American0.0%
126NavyAmerican Athletic0.0%
126North Dakota StateMountain West0.0%
126Northern IllinoisMountain West0.0%
126OhioMid-American0.0%
126Old DominionSun Belt0.0%
126South AlabamaSun Belt0.0%
126WyomingMountain West0.0%

The best team in each conference

SEC: Georgia (78.1%, 1st); Big Ten: Ohio State (70.0%, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (68.7%, 4th); ACC: Miami (55.7%, 10th); Big 12: Colorado (31.7%, 25th); Mountain West: UNLV (14.1%, 52nd); American Athletic: South Florida (12.9%, 57th); Sun Belt: Southern Miss (11.7%, 61st); Pac-12: Colorado State (10.8%, 65th); Conference USA: Kennesaw State (8.9%, 75th); Mid-American: Akron (8.6%, 77th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style