This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Returning Passing Production, 2026

Bowling Green ranks first in FBS in returning passing production at 940.0%, ahead of Northern Illinois (137.7%) and Arizona (119.9%). The middle of FBS is about 26.8%, and Wisconsin is last of 136 (-500.0%).

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 136 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by returning passing production

RankTeamConferenceReturning passing production
1Bowling GreenMid-American940.0%
2Northern IllinoisMountain West137.7%
3ArizonaBig 12119.9%
4CharlotteAmerican Athletic113.0%
5MichiganBig Ten103.7%
6Kent StateMid-American103.2%
7TroySun Belt102.8%
8Air ForceMountain West101.7%
9LouisianaSun Belt101.1%
10MarshallSun Belt100.2%
11BYUBig 12100.0%
11Kansas StateBig 12100.0%
11San Diego StatePac-12100.0%
11UABAmerican Athletic100.0%
11Washington StatePac-12100.0%
11Western MichiganMid-American100.0%
17Texas StatePac-1299.8%
18GeorgiaSEC99.7%
19Louisiana TechSun Belt99.1%
20ToledoMid-American98.5%
21Eastern MichiganMid-American97.4%
21Southern MissSun Belt97.4%
21UtahBig 1297.4%
24Texas A&MSEC97.2%
25MinnesotaBig Ten97.1%
26PurdueBig Ten97.0%
27SMUACC96.6%
28DelawareConference USA96.3%
29South AlabamaSun Belt95.1%
29Western KentuckyConference USA95.1%
31OregonBig Ten94.5%
32Boise StatePac-1294.3%
32FloridaSEC94.3%
34WashingtonBig Ten94.2%
35Ohio StateBig Ten94.0%
36NorthwesternBig Ten93.9%
37OhioMid-American93.7%
38Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic93.4%
39NC StateACC93.1%
40UTSAAmerican Athletic92.7%
41OklahomaSEC92.1%
42HoustonBig 1291.5%
43Hawai'iMountain West91.2%
44USCBig Ten90.9%
45Notre DameIndependents90.7%
46Oregon StatePac-1289.7%
47CaliforniaACC88.7%
48AkronMid-American87.4%
49MarylandBig Ten86.6%
49Utah StatePac-1286.6%
51TexasSEC85.4%
52SyracuseACC83.4%
53Ole MissSEC79.1%
54UL MonroeSun Belt78.2%
55BaylorBig 1277.7%
56Jacksonville StateConference USA76.0%
57LibertyConference USA74.6%
58New MexicoMountain West74.0%
59TulsaAmerican Athletic69.3%
60South CarolinaSEC65.4%
61Georgia StateSun Belt64.2%
62ArmyAmerican Athletic62.6%
63West VirginiaBig 1262.4%
64PittsburghACC58.6%
65UCLABig Ten54.7%
66New Mexico StateConference USA40.1%
67Middle TennesseeConference USA39.2%
68Texas TechBig 1226.8%
69Colorado StatePac-1223.0%
70Wake ForestACC22.9%
71ArkansasSEC18.7%
72UTEPMountain West18.1%
73IowaBig Ten16.3%
74Michigan StateBig Ten16.2%
75ClemsonACC14.1%
76LSUSEC13.2%
77Florida StateACC12.5%
78AlabamaSEC12.3%
79Coastal CarolinaSun Belt11.5%
80TCUBig 1211.0%
81RutgersBig Ten9.9%
82North CarolinaACC9.5%
83BuffaloMid-American9.4%
84James MadisonSun Belt9.3%
85Central MichiganMid-American9.2%
86VanderbiltSEC8.7%
87Boston CollegeACC8.3%
88Fresno StatePac-127.3%
89Arkansas StateSun Belt7.2%
90TennesseeSEC6.6%
91South FloridaAmerican Athletic5.8%
92MiamiACC5.5%
93Arizona StateBig 125.4%
94Missouri StateConference USA5.3%
95NebraskaBig Ten5.2%
96DukeACC4.1%
97UCFBig 123.9%
98UNLVMountain West3.8%
99CincinnatiBig 123.5%
100Penn StateBig Ten3.3%
101IllinoisBig Ten3.2%
101UConnIndependents3.2%
101WyomingMountain West3.2%
104Iowa StateBig 123.0%
105North TexasAmerican Athletic2.4%
106IndianaBig Ten1.9%
107MemphisAmerican Athletic1.7%
108VirginiaACC1.1%
109AuburnSEC0.0%
109Ball StateMid-American0.0%
109East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.0%
109Georgia TechACC0.0%
109Kennesaw StateConference USA0.0%
109LouisvilleACC0.0%
109Oklahoma StateBig 120.0%
109TempleAmerican Athletic0.0%
109TulaneAmerican Athletic0.0%
109Virginia TechACC0.0%
119Mississippi StateSEC-0.2%
120Florida InternationalConference USA-0.6%
121StanfordACC-1.2%
122KansasBig 12-1.5%
123Old DominionSun Belt-1.9%
124MissouriSEC-2.3%
125Miami (OH)Mid-American-2.4%
126KentuckySEC-2.9%
127NavyAmerican Athletic-3.1%
128Georgia SouthernSun Belt-4.0%
129San José StateMountain West-7.6%
130ColoradoBig 12-26.1%
131App StateSun Belt-30.9%
132Sam HoustonConference USA-31.1%
133MassachusettsMid-American-36.5%
134NevadaMountain West-130.0%
135RiceAmerican Athletic-317.0%
136WisconsinBig Ten-500.0%

The best team in each conference

Mid-American: Bowling Green (940.0%, 1st); Mountain West: Northern Illinois (137.7%, 2nd); Big 12: Arizona (119.9%, 3rd); American Athletic: Charlotte (113.0%, 4th); Big Ten: Michigan (103.7%, 5th); Sun Belt: Troy (102.8%, 7th); Pac-12: San Diego State (100.0%, 11th); SEC: Georgia (99.7%, 18th); ACC: SMU (96.6%, 27th); Conference USA: Delaware (96.3%, 28th); Independents: Notre Dame (90.7%, 45th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style