This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Recruiting Rank, Last Four Classes, 2026

Alabama ranks first in FBS in recruiting rank, last four classes at 2.0, ahead of Georgia (2.8) and Texas (4.2). The middle of FBS is about 67.0, and New Mexico is last of 138 (152.5). Lower is better.

What's recruiting rank, last four classes?

Average national recruiting rank over the last four classes: roughly the talent on this year's roster. Lower is better.

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by recruiting rank, last four classes

RankTeamConferenceRecruiting rank, last four classes
1AlabamaSEC2.0
2GeorgiaSEC2.8
3TexasSEC4.2
4Ohio StateBig Ten4.5
5OregonBig Ten5.0
6MiamiACC8.2
7LSUSEC8.5
8Notre DameIndependents9.5
9USCBig Ten10.0
10TennesseeSEC10.8
11OklahomaSEC11.0
12FloridaSEC12.5
13MichiganBig Ten12.8
14Texas A&MSEC13.2
15Florida StateACC16.5
16AuburnSEC16.8
17ClemsonACC17.0
18South CarolinaSEC17.5
19Ole MissSEC20.5
20Mississippi StateSEC26.5
21MissouriSEC27.0
22Penn StateBig Ten27.2
22WashingtonBig Ten27.2
24North CarolinaACC29.0
25Texas TechBig 1229.8
26TCUBig 1231.5
27ArkansasSEC32.8
28IowaBig Ten34.2
29MarylandBig Ten35.8
30KentuckySEC36.2
31UtahBig 1236.5
32NC StateACC38.2
32NebraskaBig Ten38.2
32Virginia TechACC38.2
35IllinoisBig Ten39.0
36Georgia TechACC39.2
37MinnesotaBig Ten39.8
38RutgersBig Ten40.5
38West VirginiaBig 1240.5
40Michigan StateBig Ten42.0
41StanfordACC42.2
42Kansas StateBig 1243.8
43Arizona StateBig 1244.0
44BYUBig 1246.5
44WisconsinBig Ten46.5
46PittsburghACC46.8
47BaylorBig 1248.8
48VanderbiltSEC50.2
49Iowa StateBig 1250.8
49SyracuseACC50.8
51HoustonBig 1251.2
51LouisvilleACC51.2
53Wake ForestACC51.8
54IndianaBig Ten52.5
55ColoradoBig 1253.5
56ArizonaBig 1254.2
57DukeACC54.5
58UCFBig 1257.5
59Oklahoma StateBig 1258.0
60UCLABig Ten58.8
61SMUACC60.5
62Boise StatePac-1261.0
63CincinnatiBig 1261.2
63NorthwesternBig Ten61.2
65KansasBig 1262.2
66PurdueBig Ten62.8
67CaliforniaACC64.8
68MemphisAmerican Athletic65.0
69Boston CollegeACC67.0
70TulaneAmerican Athletic68.0
71South FloridaAmerican Athletic70.2
72Oregon StatePac-1275.0
73East CarolinaAmerican Athletic77.2
74San Diego StatePac-1277.8
75Arkansas StateSun Belt78.0
76Colorado StatePac-1279.5
77VirginiaACC80.2
78Washington StatePac-1281.0
79TroySun Belt85.2
80Fresno StatePac-1285.5
81App StateSun Belt87.2
82Georgia SouthernSun Belt90.2
83ToledoMid-American90.5
84UTEPMountain West91.5
85Northern IllinoisMountain West92.0
85UTSAAmerican Athletic92.0
87South AlabamaSun Belt92.2
87Texas StatePac-1292.2
89UNLVMountain West92.5
90Southern MissSun Belt92.8
90TulsaAmerican Athletic92.8
92Miami (OH)Mid-American93.8
93Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic94.0
94LouisianaSun Belt94.5
95Eastern MichiganMid-American95.8
96BuffaloMid-American96.8
96Georgia StateSun Belt96.8
98Bowling GreenMid-American97.0
99TempleAmerican Athletic97.8
100Western MichiganMid-American98.2
101Florida InternationalConference USA99.0
102Coastal CarolinaSun Belt99.5
103Louisiana TechSun Belt100.0
104Central MichiganMid-American101.2
104Utah StatePac-12101.2
106LibertyConference USA102.8
107RiceAmerican Athletic103.0
108WyomingMountain West103.8
109OhioMid-American104.2
110North TexasAmerican Athletic104.5
111NevadaMountain West105.0
112Western KentuckyConference USA105.5
113Kent StateMid-American108.8
114James MadisonSun Belt111.2
114Old DominionSun Belt111.2
116CharlotteAmerican Athletic112.5
116UABAmerican Athletic112.5
118Ball StateMid-American113.0
119Middle TennesseeConference USA114.0
120San José StateMountain West115.5
121UConnIndependents116.5
122Sam HoustonConference USA117.0
123AkronMid-American117.8
123MarshallSun Belt117.8
125Hawai'iMountain West120.2
126UL MonroeSun Belt120.5
127Jacksonville StateConference USA121.8
128New Mexico StateConference USA127.2
129MassachusettsMid-American128.5
130Sacramento StateMid-American131.2
131Missouri StateConference USA133.5
132DelawareConference USA135.7
133Air ForceMountain West136.5
134North Dakota StateMountain West139.8
135NavyAmerican Athletic140.0
136Kennesaw StateConference USA144.8
137ArmyAmerican Athletic145.2
138New MexicoMountain West152.5

The best team in each conference

SEC: Alabama (2.0, 1st); Big Ten: Ohio State (4.5, 4th); ACC: Miami (8.2, 6th); Independents: Notre Dame (9.5, 8th); Big 12: Texas Tech (29.8, 25th); Pac-12: Boise State (61.0, 62nd); American Athletic: Memphis (65.0, 68th); Sun Belt: Arkansas State (78.0, 75th); Mid-American: Toledo (90.5, 83rd); Mountain West: UTEP (91.5, 84th); Conference USA: Florida International (99.0, 101st).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style