This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Transfer Share, 2026

North Texas ranks first in FBS in transfer share at 80.3%, ahead of Coastal Carolina (74.5%) and UConn (70.9%). The middle of FBS is about 29.3%, and Stanford is last of 134 (6.3%).

What's transfer share?

2026 incoming transfers as a share of the players 247Sports rates. A rough read on how much of the team was rebuilt this year, not a full homegrown count.

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 134 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by transfer share

RankTeamConferenceTransfer share
1North TexasAmerican Athletic80.3%
2Coastal CarolinaSun Belt74.5%
3UConnIndependents70.9%
4ColoradoBig 1268.3%
5MemphisAmerican Athletic67.9%
6Oklahoma StateBig 1267.5%
7James MadisonSun Belt67.2%
8Southern MissSun Belt65.0%
9Kennesaw StateConference USA64.4%
10ToledoMid-American61.7%
11Utah StatePac-1259.3%
12Iowa StateBig 1258.5%
13UABAmerican Athletic58.2%
14Georgia StateSun Belt56.9%
15New Mexico StateConference USA56.5%
16App StateSun Belt55.9%
17UCFBig 1252.5%
18ArkansasSEC51.8%
19LSUSEC51.8%
20Colorado StatePac-1248.6%
21Penn StateBig Ten48.1%
22South FloridaAmerican Athletic47.3%
23MassachusettsMid-American47.1%
24LouisvilleACC45.9%
25UCLABig Ten45.3%
26AuburnSEC44.9%
27Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic44.1%
28MarshallSun Belt43.1%
29KansasBig 1241.0%
30LibertyConference USA40.8%
31West VirginiaBig 1240.4%
32Arkansas StateSun Belt40.0%
33KentuckySEC39.5%
34WisconsinBig Ten39.3%
35Sacramento StateMid-American38.9%
36Missouri StateConference USA38.2%
37Sam HoustonConference USA37.9%
38Washington StatePac-1237.8%
39Michigan StateBig Ten36.7%
40BaylorBig 1236.6%
41TulsaAmerican Athletic36.2%
42OhioMid-American36.2%
43UL MonroeSun Belt35.7%
44Ball StateMid-American35.6%
45South CarolinaSEC35.0%
46FloridaSEC34.9%
47VirginiaACC34.4%
48Kansas StateBig 1233.7%
49PurdueBig Ten33.7%
50CaliforniaACC33.3%
50San Diego StatePac-1233.3%
52MissouriSEC33.0%
53East CarolinaAmerican Athletic32.9%
54AkronMid-American32.8%
55Western KentuckyConference USA32.4%
56CharlotteAmerican Athletic32.3%
57Jacksonville StateConference USA31.8%
58Boston CollegeACC31.7%
59San José StateMountain West31.3%
60Ole MissSEC31.2%
61UTEPMountain West30.3%
62Virginia TechACC30.2%
63Middle TennesseeConference USA29.7%
64Oregon StatePac-1229.6%
64Western MichiganMid-American29.6%
66DelawareConference USA29.5%
67UTSAAmerican Athletic29.3%
68CincinnatiBig 1229.1%
68TempleAmerican Athletic29.1%
70Mississippi StateSEC28.9%
71BuffaloMid-American28.8%
72Florida InternationalConference USA28.6%
73New MexicoMountain West28.4%
74Texas TechBig 1228.0%
75Northern IllinoisMountain West27.4%
76ArizonaBig 1227.4%
77NevadaMountain West27.3%
78Georgia SouthernSun Belt27.2%
79Wake ForestACC27.0%
80Bowling GreenMid-American26.9%
81Florida StateACC26.7%
82WyomingMountain West26.4%
83Arizona StateBig 1226.3%
84TulaneAmerican Athletic26.3%
85Hawai'iMountain West25.7%
86RiceAmerican Athletic25.6%
86UNLVMountain West25.6%
88Kent StateMid-American25.0%
89HoustonBig 1224.7%
90TexasSEC24.4%
91DukeACC24.4%
91Texas StatePac-1224.4%
93Old DominionSun Belt23.9%
94SMUACC22.7%
95Georgia TechACC22.6%
96TennesseeSEC22.6%
97NC StateACC22.5%
98AlabamaSEC22.2%
99OklahomaSEC21.7%
99VanderbiltSEC21.7%
101UtahBig 1221.3%
102TroySun Belt21.1%
103North CarolinaACC21.1%
104IndianaBig Ten21.0%
105SyracuseACC20.9%
106IllinoisBig Ten20.8%
107PittsburghACC20.8%
108MichiganBig Ten20.7%
109Texas A&MSEC20.4%
110Miami (OH)Mid-American19.8%
111Central MichiganMid-American19.7%
112MinnesotaBig Ten19.0%
113Louisiana TechSun Belt19.0%
114NebraskaBig Ten18.9%
114Ohio StateBig Ten18.9%
116MarylandBig Ten17.9%
117IowaBig Ten17.6%
118South AlabamaSun Belt17.1%
119OregonBig Ten17.0%
120NorthwesternBig Ten17.0%
121RutgersBig Ten16.8%
122Eastern MichiganMid-American16.3%
123WashingtonBig Ten15.4%
124MiamiACC14.8%
125Fresno StatePac-1214.3%
126TCUBig 1213.8%
127ClemsonACC12.9%
128Boise StatePac-1212.5%
129USCBig Ten12.1%
130BYUBig 1210.5%
131GeorgiaSEC8.6%
132Notre DameIndependents7.1%
133LouisianaSun Belt6.9%
134StanfordACC6.3%

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: North Texas (80.3%, 1st); Sun Belt: Coastal Carolina (74.5%, 2nd); Independents: UConn (70.9%, 3rd); Big 12: Colorado (68.3%, 4th); Conference USA: Kennesaw State (64.4%, 9th); Mid-American: Toledo (61.7%, 10th); Pac-12: Utah State (59.3%, 11th); SEC: Arkansas (51.8%, 18th); Big Ten: Penn State (48.1%, 21st); ACC: Louisville (45.9%, 24th); Mountain West: San José State (31.3%, 59th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style