This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Returning Receiving Production, 2026

Western Michigan ranks first in FBS in returning receiving production at 100.0%, ahead of San Diego State (97.3%) and Northern Illinois (92.9%). The middle of FBS is about 37.6%, and Massachusetts is last of 136 (-11.0%).

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 136 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by returning receiving production

RankTeamConferenceReturning receiving production
1Western MichiganMid-American100.0%
2San Diego StatePac-1297.3%
3Northern IllinoisMountain West92.9%
4LouisianaSun Belt92.4%
5AkronMid-American92.0%
6MarshallSun Belt91.4%
7NorthwesternBig Ten86.3%
8Western KentuckyConference USA84.8%
9Washington StatePac-1284.7%
10ArmyAmerican Athletic83.1%
11Southern MissSun Belt81.9%
12South AlabamaSun Belt80.2%
13Texas StatePac-1279.1%
14DelawareConference USA77.1%
15NebraskaBig Ten74.1%
16UABAmerican Athletic73.5%
17ClemsonACC71.2%
18Fresno StatePac-1269.5%
19TempleAmerican Athletic69.1%
20South CarolinaSEC67.2%
21Florida StateACC65.2%
22Central MichiganMid-American64.6%
23Eastern MichiganMid-American63.5%
23OregonBig Ten63.5%
25HoustonBig 1261.3%
26UTSAAmerican Athletic60.6%
27Texas A&MSEC60.5%
28MichiganBig Ten60.1%
29Colorado StatePac-1258.4%
29ToledoMid-American58.4%
31UCFBig 1258.0%
32App StateSun Belt57.5%
33Kansas StateBig 1257.3%
34Texas TechBig 1257.0%
35Sam HoustonConference USA56.8%
36IowaBig Ten55.9%
37TexasSEC55.0%
38RutgersBig Ten54.5%
39Arkansas StateSun Belt54.2%
40Virginia TechACC54.1%
41RiceAmerican Athletic53.9%
42Hawai'iMountain West52.3%
43FloridaSEC51.5%
43TennesseeSEC51.5%
45BYUBig 1251.3%
46Ohio StateBig Ten50.3%
47VanderbiltSEC50.1%
48Jacksonville StateConference USA49.0%
49Florida InternationalConference USA48.9%
50Utah StatePac-1248.6%
51Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic47.5%
52Missouri StateConference USA47.4%
53BaylorBig 1246.9%
54Kent StateMid-American45.2%
55MinnesotaBig Ten45.1%
56MiamiACC44.9%
57Louisiana TechSun Belt43.9%
58ArizonaBig 1243.8%
59New MexicoMountain West43.2%
60CaliforniaACC43.0%
61TulsaAmerican Athletic42.0%
62OklahomaSEC41.6%
63NevadaMountain West41.2%
64AlabamaSEC41.0%
65Oregon StatePac-1240.9%
66Boise StatePac-1239.6%
67ColoradoBig 1238.6%
68Notre DameIndependents37.6%
69SMUACC37.2%
70GeorgiaSEC34.7%
71KentuckySEC34.5%
72WashingtonBig Ten34.2%
73UCLABig Ten33.8%
74WisconsinBig Ten33.7%
75KansasBig 1233.1%
76MissouriSEC32.9%
77North CarolinaACC32.8%
78Ball StateMid-American31.9%
79IllinoisBig Ten31.3%
80StanfordACC31.2%
81Arizona StateBig 1230.5%
82New Mexico StateConference USA30.3%
83TCUBig 1229.1%
84UtahBig 1228.6%
85TulaneAmerican Athletic28.3%
86Mississippi StateSEC27.9%
87Georgia StateSun Belt27.6%
88USCBig Ten26.9%
89MarylandBig Ten26.4%
90Middle TennesseeConference USA26.2%
91NC StateACC26.0%
92UL MonroeSun Belt25.9%
93Michigan StateBig Ten24.4%
94IndianaBig Ten24.1%
95PittsburghACC24.0%
96South FloridaAmerican Athletic23.8%
97Boston CollegeACC23.2%
98PurdueBig Ten21.6%
99LibertyConference USA21.1%
100DukeACC20.3%
100LSUSEC20.3%
102WyomingMountain West20.1%
103SyracuseACC20.0%
104East CarolinaAmerican Athletic19.5%
105Ole MissSEC19.4%
106LouisvilleACC18.2%
107Old DominionSun Belt18.0%
108Coastal CarolinaSun Belt17.0%
109OhioMid-American16.8%
110CharlotteAmerican Athletic15.8%
111CincinnatiBig 1215.3%
111UTEPMountain West15.3%
113NavyAmerican Athletic14.6%
114Penn StateBig Ten14.5%
115UNLVMountain West14.3%
116Kennesaw StateConference USA13.2%
117Wake ForestACC13.1%
118Miami (OH)Mid-American13.0%
119Air ForceMountain West12.7%
120ArkansasSEC11.7%
121TroySun Belt11.6%
122Georgia TechACC11.3%
123MemphisAmerican Athletic11.1%
124West VirginiaBig 129.4%
125Georgia SouthernSun Belt9.3%
126AuburnSEC8.8%
127VirginiaACC8.7%
128James MadisonSun Belt8.6%
129San José StateMountain West2.7%
130Bowling GreenMid-American2.5%
131North TexasAmerican Athletic2.4%
131UConnIndependents2.4%
133Oklahoma StateBig 120.0%
134Iowa StateBig 12-0.2%
135BuffaloMid-American-7.1%
136MassachusettsMid-American-11.0%

The best team in each conference

Mid-American: Western Michigan (100.0%, 1st); Pac-12: San Diego State (97.3%, 2nd); Mountain West: Northern Illinois (92.9%, 3rd); Sun Belt: Louisiana (92.4%, 4th); Big Ten: Northwestern (86.3%, 7th); Conference USA: Western Kentucky (84.8%, 8th); American Athletic: Army (83.1%, 10th); ACC: Clemson (71.2%, 17th); SEC: South Carolina (67.2%, 20th); Big 12: Houston (61.3%, 25th); Independents: Notre Dame (37.6%, 68th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style