This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Returning Rushing Production, 2026

Minnesota ranks first in FBS in returning rushing production at 1000.0%, ahead of Houston (522.6%) and Massachusetts (220.9%). The middle of FBS is about 48.0%, and Arkansas State is last of 136 (-246.3%).

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 136 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by returning rushing production

RankTeamConferenceReturning rushing production
1MinnesotaBig Ten1000.0%
2HoustonBig 12522.6%
3MassachusettsMid-American220.9%
4MarshallSun Belt210.4%
5Oregon StatePac-12143.7%
6MarylandBig Ten141.8%
7TroySun Belt135.7%
8StanfordACC134.6%
9Georgia StateSun Belt126.8%
10TexasSEC126.4%
11Central MichiganMid-American122.8%
12OklahomaSEC121.6%
13Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic106.8%
14AkronMid-American102.2%
15Southern MissSun Belt101.9%
16NC StateACC101.5%
17Boise StatePac-12100.4%
17OhioMid-American100.4%
19San Diego StatePac-12100.0%
19Washington StatePac-12100.0%
19Western MichiganMid-American100.0%
22GeorgiaSEC99.3%
23Texas TechBig 1298.8%
24BYUBig 1296.5%
25RutgersBig Ten92.6%
26MiamiACC91.4%
27FloridaSEC89.3%
28ArmyAmerican Athletic88.6%
29NorthwesternBig Ten88.0%
30DelawareConference USA87.7%
31Mississippi StateSEC87.3%
32UCLABig Ten86.1%
33App StateSun Belt85.0%
34LouisvilleACC84.6%
35Ole MissSEC83.8%
36UtahBig 1282.7%
37LouisianaSun Belt82.4%
38New Mexico StateConference USA80.7%
38WyomingMountain West80.7%
40South CarolinaSEC80.1%
41Louisiana TechSun Belt78.5%
42USCBig Ten78.0%
43MissouriSEC77.5%
44RiceAmerican Athletic77.3%
45Kent StateMid-American75.8%
46Utah StatePac-1274.4%
47New MexicoMountain West71.4%
48Air ForceMountain West69.7%
49OregonBig Ten68.3%
50Texas A&MSEC68.1%
51BaylorBig 1267.7%
52PittsburghACC67.2%
53UABAmerican Athletic63.3%
54South AlabamaSun Belt61.7%
55Kansas StateBig 1260.6%
55PurdueBig Ten60.6%
57ArizonaBig 1260.3%
58Middle TennesseeConference USA60.1%
59TulaneAmerican Athletic59.5%
60MichiganBig Ten58.9%
61Ohio StateBig Ten54.9%
62Western KentuckyConference USA54.7%
63North CarolinaACC53.6%
64WashingtonBig Ten51.9%
65VanderbiltSEC50.1%
66Eastern MichiganMid-American48.6%
67TennesseeSEC48.0%
67Texas StatePac-1248.0%
69LibertyConference USA45.0%
70DukeACC43.2%
71Jacksonville StateConference USA41.6%
72LSUSEC40.2%
73UTSAAmerican Athletic35.8%
74San José StateMountain West35.5%
75Georgia TechACC34.8%
76IllinoisBig Ten34.2%
77Miami (OH)Mid-American33.3%
78WisconsinBig Ten31.8%
79TCUBig 1231.3%
80UNLVMountain West31.1%
81Virginia TechACC30.8%
82NebraskaBig Ten29.5%
83Northern IllinoisMountain West28.9%
84Florida StateACC28.2%
85CharlotteAmerican Athletic26.8%
85East CarolinaAmerican Athletic26.8%
87AuburnSEC26.3%
87ToledoMid-American26.3%
89IndianaBig Ten24.5%
90TempleAmerican Athletic22.9%
91Hawai'iMountain West21.1%
92VirginiaACC21.0%
93IowaBig Ten19.7%
94NavyAmerican Athletic19.4%
95Michigan StateBig Ten18.5%
96Fresno StatePac-1216.6%
97Florida InternationalConference USA16.4%
98Coastal CarolinaSun Belt16.1%
99UL MonroeSun Belt15.7%
100ArkansasSEC14.5%
100KansasBig 1214.5%
102Notre DameIndependents12.3%
103TulsaAmerican Athletic10.9%
104Old DominionSun Belt9.8%
105BuffaloMid-American9.0%
106Georgia SouthernSun Belt6.6%
106James MadisonSun Belt6.6%
108Wake ForestACC4.6%
109Iowa StateBig 124.5%
110CincinnatiBig 124.1%
111North TexasAmerican Athletic2.8%
112SMUACC0.9%
113Bowling GreenMid-American0.0%
113CaliforniaACC0.0%
113MemphisAmerican Athletic0.0%
113Oklahoma StateBig 120.0%
117UConnIndependents-0.1%
118South FloridaAmerican Athletic-0.7%
119Penn StateBig Ten-1.6%
120Missouri StateConference USA-3.2%
120Sam HoustonConference USA-3.2%
122West VirginiaBig 12-3.5%
123Kennesaw StateConference USA-3.8%
124Arizona StateBig 12-4.8%
125KentuckySEC-9.3%
126NevadaMountain West-11.8%
127UCFBig 12-16.8%
128SyracuseACC-18.6%
129Colorado StatePac-12-28.0%
130UTEPMountain West-30.9%
131ColoradoBig 12-37.1%
132ClemsonACC-37.7%
133Boston CollegeACC-62.3%
134AlabamaSEC-66.9%
135Ball StateMid-American-103.6%
136Arkansas StateSun Belt-246.3%

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: Minnesota (1000.0%, 1st); Big 12: Houston (522.6%, 2nd); Mid-American: Massachusetts (220.9%, 3rd); Sun Belt: Marshall (210.4%, 4th); Pac-12: Oregon State (143.7%, 5th); ACC: Stanford (134.6%, 8th); SEC: Texas (126.4%, 10th); American Athletic: Florida Atlantic (106.8%, 13th); Conference USA: Delaware (87.7%, 30th); Mountain West: Wyoming (80.7%, 38th); Independents: Notre Dame (12.3%, 102nd).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style