This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Talent Composite, 2026

Georgia ranks first in FBS in talent composite at 1003.7, ahead of Texas (985.2) and Oregon (984.3). The middle of FBS is about 668.5, and Navy is last of 138 (195.7).

What's talent composite?

247Sports talent composite: every player on the roster weighted by his recruiting rating, with the best players counting most. Includes transfers at their current school.

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by talent composite

RankTeamConferenceTalent composite
1GeorgiaSEC1003.7
2TexasSEC985.2
3OregonBig Ten984.3
4AlabamaSEC973.5
5Ohio StateBig Ten964.3
6Notre DameIndependents953.0
7Texas A&MSEC933.0
8LSUSEC931.8
9USCBig Ten899.0
10FloridaSEC891.1
11MichiganBig Ten890.0
12MiamiACC885.9
13TennesseeSEC885.9
14Ole MissSEC885.7
15South CarolinaSEC862.9
16ClemsonACC862.9
17OklahomaSEC851.1
18AuburnSEC828.2
19MissouriSEC808.4
20Mississippi StateSEC804.5
21Florida StateACC800.2
22NebraskaBig Ten787.5
23KentuckySEC786.7
24WashingtonBig Ten777.6
25UCLABig Ten774.5
26Penn StateBig Ten774.0
27Virginia TechACC769.1
28North CarolinaACC767.9
28Texas TechBig 12767.9
30WisconsinBig Ten767.7
31SMUACC764.5
32NC StateACC757.1
33CaliforniaACC751.9
34Georgia TechACC751.7
35SyracuseACC745.6
36ArkansasSEC745.5
37IndianaBig Ten735.3
38ColoradoBig 12731.6
39TCUBig 12730.8
40MinnesotaBig Ten728.8
41LouisvilleACC728.6
42VanderbiltSEC727.4
43BaylorBig 12723.3
44IowaBig Ten722.7
45Arizona StateBig 12722.0
46MarylandBig Ten719.6
47Kansas StateBig 12718.7
48RutgersBig Ten709.0
49West VirginiaBig 12707.6
50StanfordACC705.8
51IllinoisBig Ten704.0
52South FloridaAmerican Athletic703.8
53VirginiaACC699.9
54ArizonaBig 12699.6
55PurdueBig Ten698.3
56UNLVMountain West696.0
57HoustonBig 12695.9
58UtahBig 12695.7
59BYUBig 12689.4
60NorthwesternBig Ten688.3
61Michigan StateBig Ten685.0
62KansasBig 12684.5
63Wake ForestACC680.9
64PittsburghACC675.0
65Oklahoma StateBig 12672.7
66UCFBig 12672.1
67MemphisAmerican Athletic670.3
68Iowa StateBig 12669.6
69DukeACC668.5
70TulaneAmerican Athletic665.1
71Boston CollegeACC660.0
72UTSAAmerican Athletic655.8
73UConnIndependents652.6
74Boise StatePac-12641.2
75Colorado StatePac-12640.3
76Oregon StatePac-12635.8
77CincinnatiBig 12635.3
78Georgia SouthernSun Belt634.2
79LibertyConference USA633.4
80TempleAmerican Athletic631.1
81Washington StatePac-12630.3
82East CarolinaAmerican Athletic623.8
83Texas StatePac-12623.2
84TulsaAmerican Athletic622.8
85App StateSun Belt621.6
86Miami (OH)Mid-American621.4
87Western KentuckyConference USA611.5
88Fresno StatePac-12609.8
89San Diego StatePac-12609.2
90Florida InternationalConference USA607.6
91Arkansas StateSun Belt606.2
92UABAmerican Athletic606.2
93Jacksonville StateConference USA602.8
94Southern MissSun Belt602.6
95North TexasAmerican Athletic602.1
96TroySun Belt596.2
97MarshallSun Belt594.7
98Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic593.4
99LouisianaSun Belt590.9
100RiceAmerican Athletic589.9
101James MadisonSun Belt588.3
102UTEPMountain West585.8
103Eastern MichiganMid-American578.7
104CharlotteAmerican Athletic576.8
105Georgia StateSun Belt574.2
106Coastal CarolinaSun Belt574.0
107South AlabamaSun Belt573.4
108Western MichiganMid-American572.2
109Middle TennesseeConference USA571.5
110San José StateMountain West569.3
111Bowling GreenMid-American568.3
112New MexicoMountain West568.2
113Ball StateMid-American563.9
114Sacramento StateMid-American561.4
115Hawai'iMountain West556.8
116ToledoMid-American556.3
117Sam HoustonConference USA554.5
118NevadaMountain West550.0
119Missouri StateConference USA549.9
120BuffaloMid-American549.3
121AkronMid-American546.8
122Old DominionSun Belt544.3
123Utah StatePac-12544.0
124Louisiana TechSun Belt543.0
125Central MichiganMid-American540.0
126Northern IllinoisMountain West536.6
127WyomingMountain West528.3
128MassachusettsMid-American525.9
129OhioMid-American522.8
130Kent StateMid-American522.8
131North Dakota StateMountain West515.6
132UL MonroeSun Belt505.5
133Kennesaw StateConference USA502.9
134DelawareConference USA483.5
135New Mexico StateConference USA460.4
136ArmyAmerican Athletic303.8
137Air ForceMountain West272.4
138NavyAmerican Athletic195.7

The best team in each conference

SEC: Georgia (1003.7, 1st); Big Ten: Oregon (984.3, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (953.0, 6th); ACC: Miami (885.9, 12th); Big 12: Texas Tech (767.9, 28th); American Athletic: South Florida (703.8, 52nd); Mountain West: UNLV (696.0, 56th); Pac-12: Boise State (641.2, 74th); Sun Belt: Georgia Southern (634.2, 78th); Conference USA: Liberty (633.4, 79th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (621.4, 86th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style