This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Talent

College Football Rankings by Returning Production, 2026

Western Michigan ranks first in FBS in returning production at 99.7%, ahead of Marshall (98.8%) and San Diego State (98.7%). The middle of FBS is about 39.6%, and Massachusetts is last of 136 (-56.7%).

What's returning production?

Share of last season's production (by EPA) that's still on the roster this year.

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 136 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by returning production

RankTeamConferenceReturning production
1Western MichiganMid-American99.7%
2MarshallSun Belt98.8%
3San Diego StatePac-1298.7%
4LouisianaSun Belt91.9%
5AkronMid-American91.8%
6Washington StatePac-1291.3%
7Southern MissSun Belt90.2%
8NorthwesternBig Ten88.5%
9DelawareConference USA84.9%
10Western KentuckyConference USA83.7%
11HoustonBig 1281.2%
12ArmyAmerican Athletic80.2%
13UABAmerican Athletic79.6%
14South AlabamaSun Belt78.6%
15BYUBig 1278.5%
16Texas StatePac-1276.0%
17OregonBig Ten75.3%
18Texas A&MSEC72.8%
19Eastern MichiganMid-American72.1%
19TexasSEC72.1%
21Kansas StateBig 1271.4%
22MichiganBig Ten69.2%
23FloridaSEC69.1%
24South CarolinaSEC69.0%
25GeorgiaSEC68.7%
26Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic68.4%
27Ohio StateBig Ten68.3%
28UtahBig 1267.9%
29UTSAAmerican Athletic66.9%
30Boise StatePac-1266.3%
30ToledoMid-American66.3%
32Utah StatePac-1265.2%
33ArizonaBig 1264.9%
33MinnesotaBig Ten64.9%
35Hawai'iMountain West64.5%
36Kent StateMid-American64.1%
37Louisiana TechSun Belt63.9%
38OklahomaSEC63.2%
39OhioMid-American62.5%
40BaylorBig 1260.2%
41NC StateACC59.9%
42USCBig Ten59.2%
43CaliforniaACC58.3%
44New MexicoMountain West58.2%
45Oregon StatePac-1257.9%
46Sam HoustonConference USA57.7%
47Air ForceMountain West57.4%
48UCLABig Ten57.0%
49SMUACC56.9%
50WashingtonBig Ten54.4%
51Central MichiganMid-American54.0%
51MarylandBig Ten54.0%
53Texas TechBig 1253.4%
54Notre DameIndependents51.2%
55Ole MissSEC50.3%
56Jacksonville StateConference USA49.5%
57PurdueBig Ten47.5%
58Georgia StateSun Belt46.5%
59NebraskaBig Ten46.3%
60RutgersBig Ten44.4%
61Northern IllinoisMountain West43.7%
62MissouriSEC42.0%
63ClemsonACC41.4%
64TulsaAmerican Athletic41.3%
65CharlotteAmerican Athletic40.9%
66Florida StateACC40.1%
67PittsburghACC39.7%
68Colorado StatePac-1239.6%
69RiceAmerican Athletic39.4%
70UL MonroeSun Belt38.7%
71Fresno StatePac-1238.3%
71LibertyConference USA38.3%
73App StateSun Belt37.9%
74TempleAmerican Athletic37.0%
75MiamiACC36.9%
76Virginia TechACC36.7%
77NevadaMountain West35.5%
78VanderbiltSEC35.4%
79TennesseeSEC35.3%
79TroySun Belt35.3%
81SyracuseACC35.0%
82LouisvilleACC34.8%
83IowaBig Ten34.2%
84Mississippi StateSEC33.9%
85Middle TennesseeConference USA32.5%
86Florida InternationalConference USA31.6%
87Missouri StateConference USA31.3%
88WisconsinBig Ten31.0%
89Arkansas StateSun Belt30.0%
90North CarolinaACC27.8%
91AlabamaSEC26.4%
92UCFBig 1224.8%
93New Mexico StateConference USA24.4%
94WyomingMountain West23.0%
95TCUBig 1222.4%
96StanfordACC21.3%
97LSUSEC21.2%
98IllinoisBig Ten21.1%
99TulaneAmerican Athletic21.0%
100Michigan StateBig Ten20.9%
101KentuckySEC19.3%
102KansasBig 1218.1%
103DukeACC17.1%
104IndianaBig Ten16.6%
105Boston CollegeACC15.6%
106Arizona StateBig 1215.5%
107Coastal CarolinaSun Belt15.4%
107UNLVMountain West15.4%
109ArkansasSEC14.5%
110AuburnSEC14.4%
111Wake ForestACC14.2%
112West VirginiaBig 1214.0%
113Miami (OH)Mid-American13.9%
114NavyAmerican Athletic13.8%
115ColoradoBig 1213.7%
116East CarolinaAmerican Athletic13.6%
117Georgia TechACC12.6%
117South FloridaAmerican Athletic12.6%
119VirginiaACC9.5%
120Old DominionSun Belt9.2%
121CincinnatiBig 128.3%
122James MadisonSun Belt8.0%
123Penn StateBig Ten7.6%
124Kennesaw StateConference USA6.1%
125Georgia SouthernSun Belt5.8%
126Ball StateMid-American5.7%
127MemphisAmerican Athletic5.6%
128San José StateMountain West3.8%
129North TexasAmerican Athletic2.5%
130UConnIndependents2.3%
131Iowa StateBig 121.7%
132Oklahoma StateBig 120.0%
133BuffaloMid-American-0.8%
134UTEPMountain West-1.1%
135Bowling GreenMid-American-6.2%
136MassachusettsMid-American-56.7%

The best team in each conference

Mid-American: Western Michigan (99.7%, 1st); Sun Belt: Marshall (98.8%, 2nd); Pac-12: San Diego State (98.7%, 3rd); Big Ten: Northwestern (88.5%, 8th); Conference USA: Delaware (84.9%, 9th); Big 12: Houston (81.2%, 11th); American Athletic: Army (80.2%, 12th); SEC: Texas A&M (72.8%, 18th); Mountain West: Hawai'i (64.5%, 35th); ACC: NC State (59.9%, 41st); Independents: Notre Dame (51.2%, 54th).

More talent stats

Share as an image

Image style