This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Explosiveness, 2026

Louisville ranks first in FBS in adjusted explosiveness at 1.02, ahead of Tulane (1.01) and Nebraska (1.00). The middle of FBS is about 0.94, and Houston is last of 138 (0.87).

What's adjusted explosiveness?

Average EPA on successful plays, adjusted for opponents: how big the good plays are.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted explosiveness

RankTeamConferenceExplosiveness (adjusted)
1LouisvilleACC1.02
2TulaneAmerican Athletic1.01
3NebraskaBig Ten1.00
4CincinnatiBig 121.00
5RiceAmerican Athletic1.00
6New MexicoMountain West1.00
7South AlabamaSun Belt0.98
8UtahBig 120.98
9Miami (OH)Mid-American0.98
10TulsaAmerican Athletic0.98
11AuburnSEC0.98
12KansasBig 120.97
13Boise StatePac-120.97
14West VirginiaBig 120.97
15Washington StatePac-120.97
16UTEPMountain West0.97
17North TexasAmerican Athletic0.97
18NorthwesternBig Ten0.97
19DukeACC0.97
20NavyAmerican Athletic0.97
21ArmyAmerican Athletic0.97
22WisconsinBig Ten0.97
23MarylandBig Ten0.96
24Iowa StateBig 120.96
25Western MichiganMid-American0.96
26BYUBig 120.96
27Colorado StatePac-120.96
28Louisiana TechSun Belt0.96
29ClemsonACC0.96
30PurdueBig Ten0.96
31NevadaMountain West0.96
32Central MichiganMid-American0.96
33Boston CollegeACC0.96
34Utah StatePac-120.95
35Northern IllinoisMountain West0.95
36UConnIndependents0.95
37TroySun Belt0.95
38Fresno StatePac-120.95
39MissouriSEC0.95
40Georgia TechACC0.95
41IllinoisBig Ten0.95
42TempleAmerican Athletic0.95
43TennesseeSEC0.95
44ArizonaBig 120.95
45AlabamaSEC0.95
46Wake ForestACC0.95
47BuffaloMid-American0.95
48New Mexico StateConference USA0.95
49Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.94
50North Dakota StateMountain West0.94
51BaylorBig 120.94
52Florida StateACC0.94
53UTSAAmerican Athletic0.94
54Middle TennesseeConference USA0.94
55ToledoMid-American0.94
56Texas StatePac-120.94
57IowaBig Ten0.94
58Air ForceMountain West0.94
59App StateSun Belt0.94
60Eastern MichiganMid-American0.94
60SyracuseACC0.94
60Virginia TechACC0.94
63LouisianaSun Belt0.94
64San José StateMountain West0.94
65Texas A&MSEC0.94
66Mississippi StateSEC0.94
67Texas TechBig 120.94
68VanderbiltSEC0.94
69MiamiACC0.94
70East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.94
71Kansas StateBig 120.94
72UNLVMountain West0.94
73IndianaBig Ten0.93
74Jacksonville StateConference USA0.93
75VirginiaACC0.93
76FloridaSEC0.93
77Ole MissSEC0.93
78UABAmerican Athletic0.93
79South CarolinaSEC0.93
80LibertyConference USA0.93
80Sam HoustonConference USA0.93
82Kennesaw StateConference USA0.93
83Kent StateMid-American0.93
84Ohio StateBig Ten0.93
84Southern MissSun Belt0.93
86GeorgiaSEC0.93
87CaliforniaACC0.93
88RutgersBig Ten0.93
89Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.93
90San Diego StatePac-120.93
91Ball StateMid-American0.93
92Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.93
92MichiganBig Ten0.93
94James MadisonSun Belt0.93
95Notre DameIndependents0.93
96KentuckySEC0.93
97OhioMid-American0.92
97WashingtonBig Ten0.92
99Arizona StateBig 120.92
100AkronMid-American0.92
101WyomingMountain West0.92
102Old DominionSun Belt0.92
103ArkansasSEC0.92
104MemphisAmerican Athletic0.92
105MassachusettsMid-American0.92
106LSUSEC0.92
107MarshallSun Belt0.92
108DelawareConference USA0.92
109Penn StateBig Ten0.91
110OregonBig Ten0.91
111South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.91
112Georgia StateSun Belt0.91
113TexasSEC0.91
114Arkansas StateSun Belt0.91
115Western KentuckyConference USA0.91
116UCLABig Ten0.91
117StanfordACC0.91
118Bowling GreenMid-American0.91
119Oregon StatePac-120.91
120Hawai'iMountain West0.91
121UCFBig 120.91
122SMUACC0.91
123UL MonroeSun Belt0.91
124MinnesotaBig Ten0.91
125TCUBig 120.91
126NC StateACC0.91
127North CarolinaACC0.90
128Michigan StateBig Ten0.90
129ColoradoBig 120.90
130PittsburghACC0.90
131Missouri StateConference USA0.89
132CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.89
133USCBig Ten0.89
134Sacramento StateMid-American0.88
135OklahomaSEC0.88
136Florida InternationalConference USA0.88
137Oklahoma StateBig 120.88
138HoustonBig 120.87

The best team in each conference

ACC: Louisville (1.02, 1st); American Athletic: Tulane (1.01, 2nd); Big Ten: Nebraska (1.00, 3rd); Big 12: Cincinnati (1.00, 4th); Mountain West: New Mexico (1.00, 6th); Sun Belt: South Alabama (0.98, 7th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (0.98, 9th); SEC: Auburn (0.98, 11th); Pac-12: Boise State (0.97, 13th); Independents: UConn (0.95, 36th); Conference USA: New Mexico State (0.95, 48th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style