This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Success Rate, Passing Downs, 2026

Texas State ranks first in FBS in adjusted success rate, passing downs at 37.4%, ahead of USC (37.4%) and LSU (36.3%). The middle of FBS is about 30.4%, and Southern Miss is last of 138 (24.7%).

What's adjusted success rate, passing downs?

Success rate on passing downs (2nd and long, 3rd and medium or longer), adjusted for opponents. Shows who escapes bad spots.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted success rate, passing downs

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate, passing downs (adjusted)
1Texas StatePac-1237.4%
2USCBig Ten37.4%
3LSUSEC36.3%
4ArizonaBig 1236.1%
5HoustonBig 1235.8%
6NorthwesternBig Ten35.6%
7Boise StatePac-1235.4%
8Wake ForestACC35.2%
9NebraskaBig Ten35.1%
10MiamiACC34.3%
11Ole MissSEC34.2%
12Virginia TechACC34.0%
13SMUACC33.7%
14UtahBig 1233.7%
15RutgersBig Ten33.6%
16IllinoisBig Ten33.6%
17GeorgiaSEC33.4%
18PurdueBig Ten33.4%
19Colorado StatePac-1233.3%
20Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic33.2%
21James MadisonSun Belt33.0%
22Florida StateACC33.0%
22NC StateACC33.0%
24MichiganBig Ten32.8%
25North TexasAmerican Athletic32.6%
26Kansas StateBig 1232.5%
26Oklahoma StateBig 1232.5%
28Texas TechBig 1232.5%
29Louisiana TechSun Belt32.4%
30Georgia SouthernSun Belt32.3%
31Georgia StateSun Belt32.3%
32CincinnatiBig 1232.3%
32Coastal CarolinaSun Belt32.3%
34Mississippi StateSEC32.2%
35UCFBig 1232.1%
36LibertyConference USA31.9%
36West VirginiaBig 1231.9%
38Oregon StatePac-1231.8%
39Fresno StatePac-1231.8%
40South AlabamaSun Belt31.7%
41Michigan StateBig Ten31.7%
41Ohio StateBig Ten31.7%
43AuburnSEC31.7%
44DukeACC31.6%
45TexasSEC31.6%
45Texas A&MSEC31.6%
47OhioMid-American31.5%
48UABAmerican Athletic31.5%
49WyomingMountain West31.4%
50AlabamaSEC31.4%
51MemphisAmerican Athletic31.3%
52PittsburghACC31.2%
53BYUBig 1231.2%
54FloridaSEC31.2%
54LouisianaSun Belt31.2%
56New Mexico StateConference USA31.1%
57Jacksonville StateConference USA31.1%
58Florida InternationalConference USA31.0%
59LouisvilleACC31.0%
60North CarolinaACC31.0%
61Arizona StateBig 1230.9%
62NevadaMountain West30.9%
63UTSAAmerican Athletic30.6%
64IndianaBig Ten30.6%
64UConnIndependents30.6%
66App StateSun Belt30.5%
67North Dakota StateMountain West30.5%
68ArmyAmerican Athletic30.5%
69MarshallSun Belt30.4%
70OklahomaSEC30.4%
71UCLABig Ten30.4%
72Western MichiganMid-American30.4%
73Penn StateBig Ten30.3%
73VanderbiltSEC30.3%
75Georgia TechACC30.3%
75South CarolinaSEC30.3%
77KentuckySEC30.1%
78BaylorBig 1230.0%
79TempleAmerican Athletic30.0%
80OregonBig Ten29.9%
81New MexicoMountain West29.9%
82Kennesaw StateConference USA29.8%
83ToledoMid-American29.8%
84Air ForceMountain West29.8%
85Miami (OH)Mid-American29.8%
86Ball StateMid-American29.8%
87Middle TennesseeConference USA29.7%
88ColoradoBig 1229.7%
89Arkansas StateSun Belt29.6%
90Northern IllinoisMountain West29.6%
91WisconsinBig Ten29.5%
92UNLVMountain West29.5%
93MissouriSEC29.4%
94Boston CollegeACC29.4%
95DelawareConference USA29.4%
95Notre DameIndependents29.4%
97SyracuseACC29.3%
98MarylandBig Ten29.3%
99Missouri StateConference USA29.2%
100Utah StatePac-1229.1%
101AkronMid-American29.1%
102South FloridaAmerican Athletic29.0%
103Central MichiganMid-American29.0%
104Western KentuckyConference USA29.0%
105CaliforniaACC28.8%
106Iowa StateBig 1228.8%
107Eastern MichiganMid-American28.8%
108Sam HoustonConference USA28.8%
109ClemsonACC28.8%
110MassachusettsMid-American28.6%
111Hawai'iMountain West28.4%
112WashingtonBig Ten28.4%
113KansasBig 1228.3%
114Old DominionSun Belt28.2%
115ArkansasSEC28.0%
116TCUBig 1227.8%
117NavyAmerican Athletic27.7%
118Bowling GreenMid-American27.6%
119TennesseeSEC27.6%
120UL MonroeSun Belt27.6%
121TroySun Belt27.5%
122IowaBig Ten27.5%
123TulsaAmerican Athletic27.4%
124East CarolinaAmerican Athletic27.4%
125Kent StateMid-American27.4%
126CharlotteAmerican Athletic27.1%
127UTEPMountain West26.5%
128RiceAmerican Athletic26.4%
129TulaneAmerican Athletic26.3%
130StanfordACC26.0%
131San José StateMountain West25.9%
132VirginiaACC25.9%
133BuffaloMid-American25.6%
134San Diego StatePac-1225.6%
135Washington StatePac-1225.5%
136Sacramento StateMid-American25.3%
137MinnesotaBig Ten24.8%
138Southern MissSun Belt24.7%

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: Texas State (37.4%, 1st); Big Ten: USC (37.4%, 2nd); SEC: LSU (36.3%, 3rd); Big 12: Arizona (36.1%, 4th); ACC: Wake Forest (35.2%, 8th); American Athletic: Florida Atlantic (33.2%, 20th); Sun Belt: James Madison (33.0%, 21st); Conference USA: Liberty (31.9%, 36th); Mid-American: Ohio (31.5%, 47th); Mountain West: Wyoming (31.4%, 49th); Independents: UConn (30.6%, 64th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style