This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Explosiveness Allowed, 2026

South Florida ranks first in FBS in adjusted explosiveness allowed at 0.87, ahead of Iowa (0.87) and Georgia Southern (0.88). The middle of FBS is about 0.94, and Florida Atlantic is last of 138 (1.03). Lower is better.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted explosiveness allowed

RankTeamConferenceExplosiveness allowed (adjusted)
1South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.87
2IowaBig Ten0.87
3Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.88
4LouisvilleACC0.89
4San Diego StatePac-120.89
6Mississippi StateSEC0.89
7UCLABig Ten0.89
8James MadisonSun Belt0.89
9Old DominionSun Belt0.89
10UCFBig 120.89
11Michigan StateBig Ten0.90
12Western MichiganMid-American0.90
13MichiganBig Ten0.90
14ColoradoBig 120.90
15TCUBig 120.90
16Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.90
17UConnIndependents0.90
18Jacksonville StateConference USA0.90
19Wake ForestACC0.91
20WisconsinBig Ten0.91
21MassachusettsMid-American0.91
22South CarolinaSEC0.91
23TexasSEC0.91
24VanderbiltSEC0.91
25Oklahoma StateBig 120.91
26San José StateMountain West0.91
27TroySun Belt0.92
28Fresno StatePac-120.92
29Missouri StateConference USA0.92
30Ohio StateBig Ten0.92
31North Dakota StateMountain West0.92
32DukeACC0.92
33BuffaloMid-American0.92
34North TexasAmerican Athletic0.92
35GeorgiaSEC0.92
36VirginiaACC0.92
37ClemsonACC0.92
37MiamiACC0.92
39BYUBig 120.92
40Florida InternationalConference USA0.92
41Oregon StatePac-120.92
42Texas A&MSEC0.92
43HoustonBig 120.92
44MarshallSun Belt0.92
45App StateSun Belt0.92
46Notre DameIndependents0.92
47North CarolinaACC0.92
48BaylorBig 120.93
49Eastern MichiganMid-American0.93
50WyomingMountain West0.93
51USCBig Ten0.93
52Boston CollegeACC0.93
53Kent StateMid-American0.93
54Miami (OH)Mid-American0.93
55TempleAmerican Athletic0.93
56LouisianaSun Belt0.93
57UtahBig 120.93
58Texas TechBig 120.93
59AuburnSEC0.93
59New Mexico StateConference USA0.93
61AlabamaSEC0.93
62UNLVMountain West0.93
63UABAmerican Athletic0.93
64Texas StatePac-120.93
65LSUSEC0.93
66NevadaMountain West0.93
67CincinnatiBig 120.94
68WashingtonBig Ten0.94
69KentuckySEC0.94
70ArkansasSEC0.94
71NavyAmerican Athletic0.94
72Georgia StateSun Belt0.94
73Air ForceMountain West0.94
73Central MichiganMid-American0.94
75MissouriSEC0.94
76Arizona StateBig 120.94
77PittsburghACC0.94
78Kennesaw StateConference USA0.94
79TennesseeSEC0.94
80Ole MissSEC0.94
81East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.94
82MarylandBig Ten0.94
83Hawai'iMountain West0.94
84FloridaSEC0.94
85NebraskaBig Ten0.94
86DelawareConference USA0.94
87LibertyConference USA0.94
88Georgia TechACC0.94
89MinnesotaBig Ten0.95
90West VirginiaBig 120.95
91TulaneAmerican Athletic0.95
92IndianaBig Ten0.95
93OklahomaSEC0.95
94PurdueBig Ten0.95
95UTSAAmerican Athletic0.95
96UL MonroeSun Belt0.95
97NorthwesternBig Ten0.95
98Utah StatePac-120.95
99Middle TennesseeConference USA0.95
100Iowa StateBig 120.95
101UTEPMountain West0.95
102Southern MissSun Belt0.95
103TulsaAmerican Athletic0.95
104Arkansas StateSun Belt0.96
105OhioMid-American0.96
106OregonBig Ten0.96
107IllinoisBig Ten0.96
108ArizonaBig 120.96
109SMUACC0.96
110New MexicoMountain West0.96
111CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.96
112Washington StatePac-120.96
113NC StateACC0.96
114Florida StateACC0.96
115Northern IllinoisMountain West0.96
116Boise StatePac-120.97
117MemphisAmerican Athletic0.97
117ToledoMid-American0.97
119Sam HoustonConference USA0.97
120KansasBig 120.97
121AkronMid-American0.97
122RutgersBig Ten0.97
123Colorado StatePac-120.97
124Louisiana TechSun Belt0.97
125Western KentuckyConference USA0.97
126SyracuseACC0.97
127Ball StateMid-American0.98
128Bowling GreenMid-American0.98
129South AlabamaSun Belt0.98
130Sacramento StateMid-American0.98
131RiceAmerican Athletic0.99
132ArmyAmerican Athletic0.99
133Virginia TechACC0.99
134CaliforniaACC0.99
135Penn StateBig Ten0.99
136StanfordACC0.99
137Kansas StateBig 121.00
138Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.03

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: South Florida (0.87, 1st); Big Ten: Iowa (0.87, 2nd); Sun Belt: Georgia Southern (0.88, 3rd); ACC: Louisville (0.89, 4th); Pac-12: San Diego State (0.89, 4th); SEC: Mississippi State (0.89, 6th); Big 12: UCF (0.89, 10th); Mid-American: Western Michigan (0.90, 12th); Independents: UConn (0.90, 17th); Conference USA: Jacksonville State (0.90, 18th); Mountain West: San José State (0.91, 26th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style