This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Success Rate, Standard Downs, 2026

Notre Dame ranks first in FBS in adjusted success rate, standard downs at 54.1%, ahead of Ole Miss (53.0%) and Ohio State (53.0%). The middle of FBS is about 46.7%, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (36.5%).

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted success rate, standard downs

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate, standard downs (adjusted)
1Notre DameIndependents54.1%
2Ole MissSEC53.0%
3Ohio StateBig Ten53.0%
4KentuckySEC52.8%
5HoustonBig 1252.6%
6USCBig Ten52.3%
7Air ForceMountain West52.2%
8AlabamaSEC52.1%
9LSUSEC52.1%
10Oklahoma StateBig 1252.0%
11ArmyAmerican Athletic51.9%
12Mississippi StateSEC51.7%
13GeorgiaSEC51.5%
14South CarolinaSEC51.2%
15Oregon StatePac-1251.2%
16LibertyConference USA51.1%
17MemphisAmerican Athletic50.8%
18North TexasAmerican Athletic50.8%
19NorthwesternBig Ten50.7%
20UtahBig 1250.7%
21UCLABig Ten50.6%
22Texas TechBig 1250.5%
23NavyAmerican Athletic50.5%
24BYUBig 1250.2%
25MiamiACC50.2%
26Arkansas StateSun Belt50.1%
27TennesseeSEC50.0%
28FloridaSEC49.9%
29KansasBig 1249.8%
30IllinoisBig Ten49.7%
31LouisvilleACC49.7%
32ArkansasSEC49.5%
33SMUACC49.2%
34North CarolinaACC49.2%
35UTSAAmerican Athletic49.1%
36Wake ForestACC49.1%
37OhioMid-American49.0%
38South FloridaAmerican Athletic49.0%
39IndianaBig Ten48.9%
40Texas StatePac-1248.7%
41WyomingMountain West48.4%
42Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic48.3%
43Jacksonville StateConference USA48.2%
44Boise StatePac-1248.2%
45Georgia StateSun Belt48.0%
46Georgia TechACC48.0%
47MarshallSun Belt47.8%
48WashingtonBig Ten47.8%
49NebraskaBig Ten47.7%
50TexasSEC47.6%
51ToledoMid-American47.5%
52Kansas StateBig 1247.5%
53PittsburghACC47.4%
54IowaBig Ten47.4%
55SyracuseACC47.4%
56TempleAmerican Athletic47.3%
57WisconsinBig Ten47.3%
58UConnIndependents47.2%
59Colorado StatePac-1247.1%
60Bowling GreenMid-American47.0%
61Georgia SouthernSun Belt47.0%
62CincinnatiBig 1247.0%
62PurdueBig Ten47.0%
64Hawai'iMountain West47.0%
65Florida StateACC47.0%
66RiceAmerican Athletic46.9%
67ArizonaBig 1246.9%
68Boston CollegeACC46.9%
69Southern MissSun Belt46.7%
70James MadisonSun Belt46.7%
71Michigan StateBig Ten46.7%
72MinnesotaBig Ten46.6%
73Western MichiganMid-American46.6%
74VirginiaACC46.5%
75South AlabamaSun Belt46.4%
76TroySun Belt46.3%
77Missouri StateConference USA46.3%
78UCFBig 1246.1%
79TCUBig 1246.1%
80Arizona StateBig 1246.1%
80Ball StateMid-American46.1%
82AkronMid-American46.0%
82StanfordACC46.0%
82TulsaAmerican Athletic46.0%
85MassachusettsMid-American46.0%
86AuburnSEC45.7%
87Virginia TechACC45.7%
88Penn StateBig Ten45.7%
89LouisianaSun Belt45.6%
90OregonBig Ten45.6%
91Texas A&MSEC45.4%
92Middle TennesseeConference USA45.4%
93NevadaMountain West45.4%
94Kennesaw StateConference USA45.3%
95Iowa StateBig 1245.2%
96New Mexico StateConference USA45.2%
97Louisiana TechSun Belt45.1%
98NC StateACC45.1%
99West VirginiaBig 1245.1%
100Sacramento StateMid-American45.1%
101App StateSun Belt45.0%
102RutgersBig Ten45.0%
103ColoradoBig 1245.0%
104DelawareConference USA44.7%
105San José StateMountain West44.6%
106San Diego StatePac-1244.6%
107Central MichiganMid-American44.6%
108UABAmerican Athletic44.6%
109New MexicoMountain West44.5%
109OklahomaSEC44.5%
109UL MonroeSun Belt44.5%
112MissouriSEC44.5%
113MichiganBig Ten44.4%
114Eastern MichiganMid-American44.4%
115VanderbiltSEC44.1%
116Florida InternationalConference USA44.0%
117UNLVMountain West44.0%
118North Dakota StateMountain West43.9%
119MarylandBig Ten43.9%
120Northern IllinoisMountain West43.8%
121Fresno StatePac-1243.6%
122DukeACC43.6%
123ClemsonACC43.4%
124Miami (OH)Mid-American43.3%
125BaylorBig 1243.0%
126East CarolinaAmerican Athletic42.8%
127Sam HoustonConference USA42.7%
127Western KentuckyConference USA42.7%
129Coastal CarolinaSun Belt42.6%
130CaliforniaACC42.6%
130CharlotteAmerican Athletic42.6%
132UTEPMountain West42.5%
133BuffaloMid-American42.0%
134Washington StatePac-1241.7%
135Utah StatePac-1241.5%
136Kent StateMid-American40.8%
137TulaneAmerican Athletic40.7%
138Old DominionSun Belt36.5%

The best team in each conference

Independents: Notre Dame (54.1%, 1st); SEC: Ole Miss (53.0%, 2nd); Big Ten: Ohio State (53.0%, 3rd); Big 12: Houston (52.6%, 5th); Mountain West: Air Force (52.2%, 7th); American Athletic: Army (51.9%, 11th); Pac-12: Oregon State (51.2%, 15th); Conference USA: Liberty (51.1%, 16th); ACC: Miami (50.2%, 25th); Sun Belt: Arkansas State (50.1%, 26th); Mid-American: Ohio (49.0%, 37th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style