This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Open-field Yards Allowed per Carry, 2026

San Diego State ranks first in FBS in adjusted open-field yards allowed per carry at 0.74, ahead of Western Michigan (0.76) and Notre Dame (0.81). The middle of FBS is about 1.12, and Florida Atlantic is last of 138 (1.90). Lower is better.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by adjusted open-field yards allowed per carry

RankTeamConferenceOpen-field yards allowed per carry (adjusted)
1San Diego StatePac-120.74
2Western MichiganMid-American0.76
3Notre DameIndependents0.81
4MichiganBig Ten0.82
5WisconsinBig Ten0.85
6IowaBig Ten0.86
7Old DominionSun Belt0.87
8IndianaBig Ten0.87
9PittsburghACC0.88
10UConnIndependents0.88
11Wake ForestACC0.89
12UCLABig Ten0.89
13North Dakota StateMountain West0.90
14Ohio StateBig Ten0.92
15MissouriSEC0.94
16MiamiACC0.96
17James MadisonSun Belt0.96
18San José StateMountain West0.96
19Mississippi StateSEC0.96
20BaylorBig 120.96
21App StateSun Belt0.97
22TCUBig 120.97
23Oklahoma StateBig 120.97
24ArizonaBig 120.97
25NevadaMountain West0.98
26UtahBig 120.98
27Jacksonville StateConference USA0.98
28UABAmerican Athletic0.98
29Texas StatePac-120.98
30Kennesaw StateConference USA0.99
31ColoradoBig 120.99
31East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.99
33NavyAmerican Athletic1.00
34BYUBig 121.00
35Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.00
36LouisvilleACC1.01
37TexasSEC1.01
38NebraskaBig Ten1.01
39UCFBig 121.01
40Central MichiganMid-American1.02
41ClemsonACC1.03
42Miami (OH)Mid-American1.03
43AuburnSEC1.03
44Florida InternationalConference USA1.03
45KentuckySEC1.04
46LSUSEC1.04
47North CarolinaACC1.05
48MinnesotaBig Ten1.05
49BuffaloMid-American1.05
50AlabamaSEC1.06
51South CarolinaSEC1.06
52MassachusettsMid-American1.07
53IllinoisBig Ten1.07
54Texas A&MSEC1.08
55CincinnatiBig 121.08
56OklahomaSEC1.09
57HoustonBig 121.10
58TempleAmerican Athletic1.10
59Boston CollegeACC1.10
60WyomingMountain West1.11
61South FloridaAmerican Athletic1.11
61Texas TechBig 121.11
63Kent StateMid-American1.11
64TulaneAmerican Athletic1.11
65USCBig Ten1.11
66VanderbiltSEC1.11
67DukeACC1.12
67TennesseeSEC1.12
69Utah StatePac-121.12
70Michigan StateBig Ten1.12
71Eastern MichiganMid-American1.12
72MarylandBig Ten1.13
73New MexicoMountain West1.13
74DelawareConference USA1.14
75ArkansasSEC1.14
76LibertyConference USA1.15
77OhioMid-American1.15
78LouisianaSun Belt1.15
79UTSAAmerican Athletic1.16
80OregonBig Ten1.16
81TroySun Belt1.16
82Middle TennesseeConference USA1.16
83CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.17
84Ole MissSEC1.18
85Oregon StatePac-121.18
86VirginiaACC1.18
87TulsaAmerican Athletic1.19
88WashingtonBig Ten1.19
89ToledoMid-American1.19
90FloridaSEC1.19
91Air ForceMountain West1.20
92New Mexico StateConference USA1.20
93GeorgiaSEC1.21
94Missouri StateConference USA1.23
95UNLVMountain West1.23
96Hawai'iMountain West1.24
97UL MonroeSun Belt1.24
98Louisiana TechSun Belt1.25
99Iowa StateBig 121.25
100North TexasAmerican Athletic1.26
101Georgia StateSun Belt1.27
102Arkansas StateSun Belt1.27
103Kansas StateBig 121.28
103Washington StatePac-121.28
105Fresno StatePac-121.28
106SMUACC1.28
107Sacramento StateMid-American1.28
108Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.30
109Virginia TechACC1.30
110RiceAmerican Athletic1.30
111NC StateACC1.30
112West VirginiaBig 121.30
113Arizona StateBig 121.31
114SyracuseACC1.32
115StanfordACC1.32
116Penn StateBig Ten1.32
117MarshallSun Belt1.33
118Georgia TechACC1.34
119PurdueBig Ten1.34
120Ball StateMid-American1.34
121UTEPMountain West1.35
122Boise StatePac-121.36
123KansasBig 121.37
124Southern MissSun Belt1.37
125MemphisAmerican Athletic1.38
126NorthwesternBig Ten1.38
127Northern IllinoisMountain West1.39
128ArmyAmerican Athletic1.39
129Western KentuckyConference USA1.40
130Sam HoustonConference USA1.41
131Florida StateACC1.44
132CaliforniaACC1.46
133RutgersBig Ten1.47
134Bowling GreenMid-American1.50
135AkronMid-American1.53
136Colorado StatePac-121.57
137South AlabamaSun Belt1.63
138Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.90

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: San Diego State (0.74, 1st); Mid-American: Western Michigan (0.76, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (0.81, 3rd); Big Ten: Michigan (0.82, 4th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (0.87, 7th); ACC: Pittsburgh (0.88, 9th); Mountain West: North Dakota State (0.90, 13th); SEC: Missouri (0.94, 15th); Big 12: Baylor (0.96, 20th); Conference USA: Jacksonville State (0.98, 27th); American Athletic: UAB (0.98, 28th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style