This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Line Yards per Carry, 2026

Air Force ranks first in FBS in adjusted line yards per carry at 3.35, ahead of UCLA (3.28) and Wyoming (3.25). The middle of FBS is about 2.95, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (2.31).

What's adjusted line yards per carry?

Rushing yards credited to the offensive line (the first few yards of each carry), adjusted for opponents.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted line yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceLine yards per carry (adjusted)
1Air ForceMountain West3.35
2UCLABig Ten3.28
3WyomingMountain West3.25
4Florida StateACC3.25
5TempleAmerican Athletic3.22
6South CarolinaSEC3.21
7NavyAmerican Athletic3.20
8HoustonBig 123.20
9Boise StatePac-123.19
9LibertyConference USA3.19
11MiamiACC3.19
12ArmyAmerican Athletic3.19
13MemphisAmerican Athletic3.17
14Ole MissSEC3.15
15IllinoisBig Ten3.14
16TennesseeSEC3.14
17KentuckySEC3.13
18KansasBig 123.13
19OhioMid-American3.13
20CincinnatiBig 123.12
21Oklahoma StateBig 123.12
22GeorgiaSEC3.11
23PittsburghACC3.11
24Notre DameIndependents3.10
25Mississippi StateSEC3.10
26Georgia StateSun Belt3.10
27Central MichiganMid-American3.10
28UtahBig 123.09
29Texas TechBig 123.09
30AkronMid-American3.08
30Oregon StatePac-123.08
32UConnIndependents3.08
33Texas StatePac-123.08
34Boston CollegeACC3.08
35AuburnSEC3.08
36VirginiaACC3.07
37BYUBig 123.07
38Southern MissSun Belt3.07
39James MadisonSun Belt3.07
40IndianaBig Ten3.06
41NebraskaBig Ten3.04
42Texas A&MSEC3.03
43Ohio StateBig Ten3.03
44AlabamaSEC3.03
45WisconsinBig Ten3.02
46ToledoMid-American3.02
47Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.02
48LouisianaSun Belt3.01
49USCBig Ten3.00
50Northern IllinoisMountain West3.00
51Western MichiganMid-American3.00
52MassachusettsMid-American3.00
53Iowa StateBig 122.99
54North TexasAmerican Athletic2.99
55Wake ForestACC2.99
56UTSAAmerican Athletic2.98
57North CarolinaACC2.98
58UNLVMountain West2.98
59TulsaAmerican Athletic2.98
60Kansas StateBig 122.98
61Miami (OH)Mid-American2.97
62New MexicoMountain West2.97
63West VirginiaBig 122.97
64Colorado StatePac-122.97
65TroySun Belt2.96
66Michigan StateBig Ten2.96
67Eastern MichiganMid-American2.96
68Middle TennesseeConference USA2.95
69MichiganBig Ten2.95
70San Diego StatePac-122.95
71ArizonaBig 122.95
72IowaBig Ten2.95
73NorthwesternBig Ten2.95
74Arizona StateBig 122.95
75LSUSEC2.94
76South AlabamaSun Belt2.94
77New Mexico StateConference USA2.94
78UABAmerican Athletic2.94
79Ball StateMid-American2.94
80Jacksonville StateConference USA2.94
81FloridaSEC2.93
82East CarolinaAmerican Athletic2.93
83Georgia SouthernSun Belt2.93
84San José StateMountain West2.93
85MarshallSun Belt2.92
86Georgia TechACC2.92
87Kennesaw StateConference USA2.92
88Hawai'iMountain West2.92
89RutgersBig Ten2.90
90DukeACC2.90
91North Dakota StateMountain West2.90
92DelawareConference USA2.89
93Utah StatePac-122.89
94Arkansas StateSun Belt2.89
95ArkansasSEC2.88
96ClemsonACC2.88
97RiceAmerican Athletic2.87
98SMUACC2.87
98TexasSEC2.87
100StanfordACC2.86
101Bowling GreenMid-American2.85
102OregonBig Ten2.85
103NC StateACC2.85
104ColoradoBig 122.85
105Missouri StateConference USA2.85
106Washington StatePac-122.85
107WashingtonBig Ten2.85
108UL MonroeSun Belt2.84
109Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic2.83
110OklahomaSEC2.83
111VanderbiltSEC2.82
112BaylorBig 122.81
113MissouriSEC2.81
114Penn StateBig Ten2.81
115Fresno StatePac-122.81
116BuffaloMid-American2.80
117Western KentuckyConference USA2.80
118PurdueBig Ten2.79
119UCFBig 122.78
120NevadaMountain West2.78
121South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.78
122Louisiana TechSun Belt2.77
123App StateSun Belt2.77
124Florida InternationalConference USA2.76
125MarylandBig Ten2.74
126UTEPMountain West2.73
127Virginia TechACC2.73
128LouisvilleACC2.73
129TulaneAmerican Athletic2.71
130Sacramento StateMid-American2.69
131SyracuseACC2.68
132TCUBig 122.67
133CaliforniaACC2.63
134Sam HoustonConference USA2.62
135Kent StateMid-American2.62
136CharlotteAmerican Athletic2.60
137MinnesotaBig Ten2.57
138Old DominionSun Belt2.31

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: Air Force (3.35, 1st); Big Ten: UCLA (3.28, 2nd); ACC: Florida State (3.25, 4th); American Athletic: Temple (3.22, 5th); SEC: South Carolina (3.21, 6th); Big 12: Houston (3.20, 8th); Pac-12: Boise State (3.19, 9th); Conference USA: Liberty (3.19, 9th); Mid-American: Ohio (3.13, 19th); Independents: Notre Dame (3.10, 24th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (3.10, 26th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style