This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Line Yards Allowed per Carry, 2026

Virginia Tech ranks first in FBS in adjusted line yards allowed per carry at 2.37, ahead of Pittsburgh (2.43) and Alabama (2.48). The middle of FBS is about 2.96, and Central Michigan is last of 138 (3.35). Lower is better.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted line yards allowed per carry

RankTeamConferenceLine yards allowed per carry (adjusted)
1Virginia TechACC2.37
2PittsburghACC2.43
3AlabamaSEC2.48
4New MexicoMountain West2.52
5IndianaBig Ten2.53
6LSUSEC2.59
7TexasSEC2.67
8East CarolinaAmerican Athletic2.69
9Louisiana TechSun Belt2.70
10NavyAmerican Athletic2.71
11OregonBig Ten2.71
12Miami (OH)Mid-American2.71
13UCFBig 122.72
14Notre DameIndependents2.73
15ColoradoBig 122.73
16IowaBig Ten2.75
17MissouriSEC2.75
18UCLABig Ten2.76
19WisconsinBig Ten2.76
20Ohio StateBig Ten2.76
21MiamiACC2.77
22RiceAmerican Athletic2.78
23New Mexico StateConference USA2.79
24South CarolinaSEC2.80
25ToledoMid-American2.80
26Utah StatePac-122.80
27North TexasAmerican Athletic2.82
28OklahomaSEC2.82
29SMUACC2.82
30FloridaSEC2.82
31Wake ForestACC2.82
32MichiganBig Ten2.84
33ArizonaBig 122.84
34SyracuseACC2.84
35WashingtonBig Ten2.85
36DukeACC2.85
37UtahBig 122.85
38North Dakota StateMountain West2.85
39Ole MissSEC2.87
40USCBig Ten2.87
41Texas A&MSEC2.87
42Old DominionSun Belt2.87
43KansasBig 122.88
44MarylandBig Ten2.88
45Eastern MichiganMid-American2.88
46TulsaAmerican Athletic2.89
47Boise StatePac-122.89
48Texas TechBig 122.89
49BaylorBig 122.89
50Arizona StateBig 122.90
51Penn StateBig Ten2.90
52BYUBig 122.90
53TCUBig 122.90
54Florida InternationalConference USA2.90
55KentuckySEC2.91
56AuburnSEC2.92
57South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.92
58GeorgiaSEC2.92
59Oklahoma StateBig 122.93
60Michigan StateBig Ten2.93
61TennesseeSEC2.93
62HoustonBig 122.93
63LibertyConference USA2.93
64Texas StatePac-122.94
65NebraskaBig Ten2.94
66App StateSun Belt2.95
67West VirginiaBig 122.95
68Fresno StatePac-122.95
69DelawareConference USA2.96
70VanderbiltSEC2.96
71James MadisonSun Belt2.97
72Oregon StatePac-122.97
73MemphisAmerican Athletic2.98
74Iowa StateBig 122.98
75LouisianaSun Belt2.98
76NC StateACC2.98
77UTSAAmerican Athletic2.99
78Ball StateMid-American3.00
79Georgia SouthernSun Belt3.00
80North CarolinaACC3.00
81TempleAmerican Athletic3.00
82San José StateMountain West3.00
83CharlotteAmerican Athletic3.01
84OhioMid-American3.01
85Washington StatePac-123.01
86VirginiaACC3.02
87UConnIndependents3.02
88Kansas StateBig 123.02
89Georgia StateSun Belt3.02
90Kent StateMid-American3.02
91MinnesotaBig Ten3.02
92LouisvilleACC3.03
93Boston CollegeACC3.03
94Mississippi StateSEC3.03
95IllinoisBig Ten3.03
96Kennesaw StateConference USA3.05
97ArkansasSEC3.05
98TroySun Belt3.05
99Western MichiganMid-American3.06
100Air ForceMountain West3.06
101Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic3.06
102CincinnatiBig 123.06
103Jacksonville StateConference USA3.06
104Hawai'iMountain West3.06
105PurdueBig Ten3.07
106TulaneAmerican Athletic3.07
107South AlabamaSun Belt3.07
108NorthwesternBig Ten3.08
109BuffaloMid-American3.09
110Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.09
111UTEPMountain West3.09
112NevadaMountain West3.10
113Sam HoustonConference USA3.10
114MarshallSun Belt3.10
115Florida StateACC3.11
116RutgersBig Ten3.12
117Northern IllinoisMountain West3.13
118Western KentuckyConference USA3.14
119Sacramento StateMid-American3.14
120Southern MissSun Belt3.16
121UABAmerican Athletic3.16
122San Diego StatePac-123.17
123MassachusettsMid-American3.17
124Missouri StateConference USA3.17
125StanfordACC3.18
126Georgia TechACC3.19
127CaliforniaACC3.20
128ArmyAmerican Athletic3.20
129Arkansas StateSun Belt3.20
130ClemsonACC3.21
131Bowling GreenMid-American3.22
132UNLVMountain West3.22
133AkronMid-American3.23
134WyomingMountain West3.25
135UL MonroeSun Belt3.26
136Colorado StatePac-123.30
137Middle TennesseeConference USA3.34
138Central MichiganMid-American3.35

The best team in each conference

ACC: Virginia Tech (2.37, 1st); SEC: Alabama (2.48, 3rd); Mountain West: New Mexico (2.52, 4th); Big Ten: Indiana (2.53, 5th); American Athletic: East Carolina (2.69, 8th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (2.70, 9th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (2.71, 12th); Big 12: UCF (2.72, 13th); Independents: Notre Dame (2.73, 14th); Conference USA: New Mexico State (2.79, 23rd); Pac-12: Utah State (2.80, 26th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style