This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Success Rate Allowed, 2026

Texas ranks first in FBS in adjusted success rate allowed at 33.0%, ahead of Oklahoma (33.3%) and Indiana (33.5%). The middle of FBS is about 41.8%, and Colorado State is last of 138 (51.7%). Lower is better.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted success rate allowed

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate allowed (adjusted)
1TexasSEC33.0%
2OklahomaSEC33.3%
3IndianaBig Ten33.5%
4OregonBig Ten33.6%
5LSUSEC34.2%
6AlabamaSEC35.1%
7UCLABig Ten35.6%
8WisconsinBig Ten35.9%
9MissouriSEC36.0%
10Notre DameIndependents36.1%
11TCUBig 1236.1%
12Ohio StateBig Ten36.2%
13UtahBig 1236.2%
14IowaBig Ten36.3%
15PittsburghACC36.6%
16New MexicoMountain West36.7%
17NebraskaBig Ten36.9%
17Texas A&MSEC36.9%
19ColoradoBig 1237.1%
20MichiganBig Ten37.8%
21LibertyConference USA37.8%
22ToledoMid-American38.0%
23GeorgiaSEC38.1%
24MiamiACC38.2%
25North Dakota StateMountain West38.3%
26Kansas StateBig 1238.5%
27TennesseeSEC38.7%
28ArizonaBig 1238.7%
29Penn StateBig Ten38.9%
30Texas TechBig 1239.0%
31BYUBig 1239.1%
32BaylorBig 1239.2%
33East CarolinaAmerican Athletic39.4%
33NevadaMountain West39.4%
35Louisiana TechSun Belt39.6%
36Old DominionSun Belt39.7%
37ClemsonACC39.7%
38NavyAmerican Athletic39.7%
39UCFBig 1239.8%
40TulsaAmerican Athletic39.8%
41Utah StatePac-1239.8%
42KansasBig 1239.8%
43VirginiaACC39.9%
44Florida InternationalConference USA40.1%
45UNLVMountain West40.1%
46SMUACC40.3%
47Boise StatePac-1240.4%
48AuburnSEC40.4%
49Western KentuckyConference USA40.4%
50Boston CollegeACC40.6%
50MemphisAmerican Athletic40.6%
52LouisvilleACC40.7%
53UTSAAmerican Athletic40.8%
54DukeACC40.9%
55New Mexico StateConference USA41.0%
56CaliforniaACC41.1%
57Arizona StateBig 1241.1%
58South CarolinaSEC41.1%
59WashingtonBig Ten41.2%
60LouisianaSun Belt41.2%
61Oregon StatePac-1241.3%
62MinnesotaBig Ten41.3%
63Ole MissSEC41.3%
64Florida StateACC41.3%
65Georgia StateSun Belt41.3%
66Michigan StateBig Ten41.4%
67Washington StatePac-1241.4%
68HoustonBig 1241.6%
69KentuckySEC41.8%
70James MadisonSun Belt41.9%
71Oklahoma StateBig 1241.9%
71Wake ForestACC41.9%
73TulaneAmerican Athletic41.9%
74Georgia SouthernSun Belt42.0%
75Virginia TechACC42.1%
76Iowa StateBig 1242.1%
77South FloridaAmerican Athletic42.3%
78FloridaSEC42.4%
79North CarolinaACC42.5%
80NorthwesternBig Ten42.5%
81Sam HoustonConference USA42.6%
82Mississippi StateSEC42.6%
83MarylandBig Ten42.6%
84Air ForceMountain West42.6%
85USCBig Ten42.7%
86Ball StateMid-American42.8%
87ArkansasSEC42.9%
88OhioMid-American43.0%
88San José StateMountain West43.0%
90SyracuseACC43.0%
91CincinnatiBig 1243.0%
92North TexasAmerican Athletic43.1%
93Fresno StatePac-1243.1%
94RiceAmerican Athletic43.3%
95Jacksonville StateConference USA43.4%
96VanderbiltSEC43.5%
97BuffaloMid-American43.7%
98Miami (OH)Mid-American43.8%
99Kennesaw StateConference USA43.9%
100Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic44.0%
101Sacramento StateMid-American44.1%
102Texas StatePac-1244.4%
103UABAmerican Athletic44.4%
104MassachusettsMid-American44.5%
105UConnIndependents44.5%
106UL MonroeSun Belt44.6%
107Georgia TechACC44.8%
108NC StateACC44.9%
109MarshallSun Belt45.2%
110Western MichiganMid-American45.2%
111DelawareConference USA45.3%
112PurdueBig Ten45.4%
113CharlotteAmerican Athletic45.6%
114Arkansas StateSun Belt45.6%
115TroySun Belt45.8%
116ArmyAmerican Athletic45.9%
117RutgersBig Ten46.0%
118App StateSun Belt46.1%
119Eastern MichiganMid-American46.2%
120Kent StateMid-American46.4%
121Hawai'iMountain West46.4%
122WyomingMountain West46.5%
123IllinoisBig Ten46.6%
124San Diego StatePac-1246.6%
125Southern MissSun Belt46.7%
126Central MichiganMid-American46.8%
127Coastal CarolinaSun Belt46.8%
128AkronMid-American47.1%
129TempleAmerican Athletic47.2%
130West VirginiaBig 1247.3%
131StanfordACC47.4%
132Middle TennesseeConference USA47.6%
133Bowling GreenMid-American48.1%
134Northern IllinoisMountain West48.7%
135UTEPMountain West48.8%
136South AlabamaSun Belt49.9%
137Missouri StateConference USA50.3%
138Colorado StatePac-1251.7%

The best team in each conference

SEC: Texas (33.0%, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (33.5%, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (36.1%, 10th); Big 12: TCU (36.1%, 11th); ACC: Pittsburgh (36.6%, 15th); Mountain West: New Mexico (36.7%, 16th); Conference USA: Liberty (37.8%, 21st); Mid-American: Toledo (38.0%, 22nd); American Athletic: East Carolina (39.4%, 33rd); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (39.6%, 35th); Pac-12: Utah State (39.8%, 41st).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style