This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Open-field Yards per Carry, 2026

Louisville ranks first in FBS in adjusted open-field yards per carry at 1.89, ahead of Rice (1.71) and Tulane (1.57). The middle of FBS is about 1.13, and Florida Atlantic is last of 138 (0.82).

What's adjusted open-field yards per carry?

Yards per carry gained more than 10 yards downfield, adjusted for opponents. It measures the long-run threat.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by adjusted open-field yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceOpen-field yards per carry (adjusted)
1LouisvilleACC1.89
2RiceAmerican Athletic1.71
3TulaneAmerican Athletic1.57
4Texas StatePac-121.55
5UCLABig Ten1.53
6Kansas StateBig 121.47
7NavyAmerican Athletic1.46
8CincinnatiBig 121.46
9GeorgiaSEC1.43
10Texas TechBig 121.39
11NorthwesternBig Ten1.38
12IndianaBig Ten1.38
13James MadisonSun Belt1.37
14UConnIndependents1.36
15ArmyAmerican Athletic1.35
16Miami (OH)Mid-American1.33
17Iowa StateBig 121.32
18TempleAmerican Athletic1.32
19UtahBig 121.32
20Georgia TechACC1.32
21NebraskaBig Ten1.31
22Georgia StateSun Belt1.31
23Boise StatePac-121.31
24Mississippi StateSEC1.31
25North TexasAmerican Athletic1.31
26Fresno StatePac-121.30
27NevadaMountain West1.30
28WyomingMountain West1.29
29AuburnSEC1.28
30South CarolinaSEC1.27
31MemphisAmerican Athletic1.27
32MissouriSEC1.27
33New MexicoMountain West1.26
34AlabamaSEC1.26
35West VirginiaBig 121.26
36LibertyConference USA1.25
37BYUBig 121.23
38TulsaAmerican Athletic1.22
39IllinoisBig Ten1.22
40KentuckySEC1.22
41New Mexico StateConference USA1.22
42Utah StatePac-121.21
43ClemsonACC1.21
44FloridaSEC1.20
45UTEPMountain West1.20
46Boston CollegeACC1.19
47UTSAAmerican Athletic1.19
48Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.19
49Florida StateACC1.19
50ToledoMid-American1.19
51Colorado StatePac-121.19
52TennesseeSEC1.19
53WashingtonBig Ten1.18
54UNLVMountain West1.18
55BuffaloMid-American1.18
56TroySun Belt1.17
57RutgersBig Ten1.17
58CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.16
59SMUACC1.15
60Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.15
61UCFBig 121.15
62Virginia TechACC1.14
63South AlabamaSun Belt1.14
64East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.14
65Middle TennesseeConference USA1.14
66Southern MissSun Belt1.14
67MiamiACC1.14
68Oklahoma StateBig 121.13
69KansasBig 121.13
70Oregon StatePac-121.13
71Louisiana TechSun Belt1.13
72PurdueBig Ten1.13
73DukeACC1.13
74IowaBig Ten1.11
75Western MichiganMid-American1.10
76Notre DameIndependents1.10
77OhioMid-American1.10
78Arizona StateBig 121.10
79Ole MissSEC1.10
80Texas A&MSEC1.09
81OregonBig Ten1.09
82SyracuseACC1.09
83MinnesotaBig Ten1.09
84Northern IllinoisMountain West1.08
85LouisianaSun Belt1.08
86BaylorBig 121.08
87MarshallSun Belt1.08
88Old DominionSun Belt1.07
89OklahomaSEC1.07
90Hawai'iMountain West1.06
91Jacksonville StateConference USA1.06
92ArizonaBig 121.06
93Wake ForestACC1.05
94Sacramento StateMid-American1.05
95MarylandBig Ten1.05
96Central MichiganMid-American1.04
97Missouri StateConference USA1.04
98Air ForceMountain West1.04
99TexasSEC1.04
100Ball StateMid-American1.03
101HoustonBig 121.03
102Washington StatePac-121.03
103LSUSEC1.02
104DelawareConference USA1.01
105North Dakota StateMountain West1.01
106PittsburghACC1.01
106UABAmerican Athletic1.01
108San Diego StatePac-121.00
109North CarolinaACC1.00
110Eastern MichiganMid-American1.00
111AkronMid-American1.00
112San José StateMountain West0.99
113Ohio StateBig Ten0.99
114MassachusettsMid-American0.98
115ColoradoBig 120.98
116Western KentuckyConference USA0.98
117WisconsinBig Ten0.97
118Penn StateBig Ten0.97
119Sam HoustonConference USA0.97
120TCUBig 120.96
121NC StateACC0.96
122ArkansasSEC0.95
123MichiganBig Ten0.95
124StanfordACC0.94
125App StateSun Belt0.94
126South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.91
127Arkansas StateSun Belt0.91
128UL MonroeSun Belt0.91
129CaliforniaACC0.89
130VanderbiltSEC0.89
131Bowling GreenMid-American0.88
132USCBig Ten0.88
133Michigan StateBig Ten0.87
134Kent StateMid-American0.87
135VirginiaACC0.86
136Kennesaw StateConference USA0.86
137Florida InternationalConference USA0.84
138Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.82

The best team in each conference

ACC: Louisville (1.89, 1st); American Athletic: Rice (1.71, 2nd); Pac-12: Texas State (1.55, 4th); Big Ten: UCLA (1.53, 5th); Big 12: Kansas State (1.47, 6th); SEC: Georgia (1.43, 9th); Sun Belt: James Madison (1.37, 13th); Independents: UConn (1.36, 14th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (1.33, 16th); Mountain West: Nevada (1.30, 27th); Conference USA: Liberty (1.25, 36th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style