This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Opponent-adjusted

College Football Rankings by Adjusted Success Rate, 2026

Houston ranks first in FBS in adjusted success rate at 50.8%, ahead of USC (50.6%) and Ole Miss (50.3%). The middle of FBS is about 41.5%, and Old Dominion is last of 138 (31.1%).

What's adjusted success rate?

Share of plays that keep the offense on schedule (half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of it on 3rd or 4th), adjusted for opponents.

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by adjusted success rate

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate (adjusted)
1HoustonBig 1250.8%
2USCBig Ten50.6%
3Ole MissSEC50.3%
4LSUSEC49.8%
5Ohio StateBig Ten49.1%
6Notre DameIndependents49.0%
7GeorgiaSEC48.9%
8NorthwesternBig Ten48.8%
9Oklahoma StateBig 1248.5%
10KentuckySEC48.5%
11Mississippi StateSEC48.2%
12UtahBig 1248.1%
13AlabamaSEC47.6%
14Texas StatePac-1247.3%
15Air ForceMountain West47.2%
16MiamiACC47.1%
17ArmyAmerican Athletic46.9%
18North TexasAmerican Athletic46.7%
19IllinoisBig Ten46.6%
20Texas TechBig 1246.4%
21LibertyConference USA46.2%
22UCLABig Ten46.1%
23FloridaSEC46.1%
23Oregon StatePac-1246.1%
25BYUBig 1246.1%
26MemphisAmerican Athletic45.9%
27Boise StatePac-1245.9%
28SMUACC45.7%
29Wake ForestACC45.5%
30South CarolinaSEC45.5%
31NebraskaBig Ten45.4%
32North CarolinaACC45.1%
33IndianaBig Ten44.8%
34LouisvilleACC44.7%
35ArizonaBig 1244.6%
36Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic44.2%
37TennesseeSEC44.2%
38Florida StateACC44.2%
39Arkansas StateSun Belt44.0%
40Georgia StateSun Belt44.0%
41PurdueBig Ten43.8%
42Colorado StatePac-1243.7%
43Kansas StateBig 1243.7%
44UTSAAmerican Athletic43.7%
45TexasSEC43.6%
46NavyAmerican Athletic43.5%
47Michigan StateBig Ten43.5%
48OhioMid-American43.4%
49Jacksonville StateConference USA43.4%
50Georgia SouthernSun Belt43.3%
51Georgia TechACC43.2%
52UCFBig 1243.0%
53Virginia TechACC43.0%
54KansasBig 1243.0%
55ArkansasSEC42.9%
55CincinnatiBig 1242.9%
57WyomingMountain West42.7%
58James MadisonSun Belt42.7%
59PittsburghACC42.3%
60WashingtonBig Ten41.9%
61RutgersBig Ten41.9%
62SyracuseACC41.8%
63Arizona StateBig 1241.8%
64MichiganBig Ten41.6%
65TempleAmerican Athletic41.6%
66Texas A&MSEC41.6%
67WisconsinBig Ten41.6%
68Louisiana TechSun Belt41.5%
69West VirginiaBig 1241.5%
70AuburnSEC41.5%
71South AlabamaSun Belt41.4%
72MarshallSun Belt41.4%
72South FloridaAmerican Athletic41.4%
74Western MichiganMid-American41.3%
75ToledoMid-American41.3%
76Penn StateBig Ten41.3%
77NC StateACC41.1%
78Boston CollegeACC40.9%
79IowaBig Ten40.8%
80UConnIndependents40.7%
81New Mexico StateConference USA40.5%
82Missouri StateConference USA40.4%
83OregonBig Ten40.3%
84ColoradoBig 1240.2%
84UABAmerican Athletic40.2%
86OklahomaSEC40.2%
87Ball StateMid-American40.1%
88Bowling GreenMid-American40.1%
89NevadaMountain West40.0%
90Hawai'iMountain West39.8%
91Kennesaw StateConference USA39.8%
92LouisianaSun Belt39.7%
93TroySun Belt39.7%
94Middle TennesseeConference USA39.6%
95AkronMid-American39.5%
96Iowa StateBig 1239.4%
96RiceAmerican Athletic39.4%
98Fresno StatePac-1239.4%
99App StateSun Belt39.2%
100VanderbiltSEC39.2%
101MassachusettsMid-American39.1%
102MissouriSEC39.0%
103New MexicoMountain West39.0%
104DukeACC38.9%
105BaylorBig 1238.9%
106TCUBig 1238.8%
107TulsaAmerican Athletic38.8%
108North Dakota StateMountain West38.7%
109VirginiaACC38.7%
110MarylandBig Ten38.6%
111Eastern MichiganMid-American38.4%
112Central MichiganMid-American38.4%
113Florida InternationalConference USA38.3%
114Coastal CarolinaSun Belt38.3%
115DelawareConference USA38.0%
115UNLVMountain West38.0%
117Southern MissSun Belt38.0%
118MinnesotaBig Ten37.9%
118Northern IllinoisMountain West37.9%
120ClemsonACC37.9%
121StanfordACC37.7%
122CaliforniaACC37.4%
123UL MonroeSun Belt37.2%
124Western KentuckyConference USA37.0%
125Miami (OH)Mid-American37.0%
126Sam HoustonConference USA36.7%
127Sacramento StateMid-American36.7%
128East CarolinaAmerican Athletic36.2%
129San Diego StatePac-1236.1%
130San José StateMountain West35.8%
131Utah StatePac-1235.7%
132UTEPMountain West35.6%
133CharlotteAmerican Athletic34.8%
134BuffaloMid-American34.4%
135Washington StatePac-1234.4%
136Kent StateMid-American33.9%
137TulaneAmerican Athletic32.7%
138Old DominionSun Belt31.1%

The best team in each conference

Big 12: Houston (50.8%, 1st); Big Ten: USC (50.6%, 2nd); SEC: Ole Miss (50.3%, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (49.0%, 6th); Pac-12: Texas State (47.3%, 14th); Mountain West: Air Force (47.2%, 15th); ACC: Miami (47.1%, 16th); American Athletic: Army (46.9%, 17th); Conference USA: Liberty (46.2%, 21st); Sun Belt: Arkansas State (44.0%, 39th); Mid-American: Ohio (43.4%, 48th).

More opponent-adjusted stats

Share as an image

Image style